"A car drives up to the gate, and I walk up to the car."

Translation:Egy autó áll a kapuhoz, én pedig az autóhoz állok.

August 8, 2016

41 Comments


MagicOfLA

Állok means I stand. Or at least so I thought. With -hoz I would understand it like "position myself to the". So where is the walking?

August 24, 2016

RyagonIV

The walking happens while you're getting over to the car to stand next to it. You can also hop or swim or fly if you're a kindergarten teacher, but those are rather uncommon.

November 21, 2016

clairelanc3

You could alo use a bike or skateboard...

September 22, 2018

Andreas305

"Egy autó áll a kapuhoz, és én meg az autóhoz állok." was marked as a correct answer at a multiple choice question.

Either "és" or "meg", but not both, that's what I think.

February 6, 2017

RyagonIV

Might have slipped in there; there's also a variant with "és én pedig" in the database.
But I don't think it's wrong-wrong to use both words, merely a bad style.

February 7, 2017

vvsey

Yes, that's exactly right.

November 24, 2017

Arcaeca

tfw áll becomes a harder word than van to figure out when to use

August 8, 2016

vvsey

Just consider the subject. Could you describe it in its natural position as standing? Could a tree be standing? A building? A car? How about a road? Or a cloud?

That's one thing to consider.

And the other one is the movement that can be implied. Since we have the specific preverb "oda" that clearly indicates a targeted movement, you can use all kinds of even stationary verbs with it and they suddenly come alive. They move! "Oda"+"áll" becomes an action, a movement that culminates in the subject standing at the target location. You can't do this with "van". At least not in this sense. Don't even get me started on "oda"+"van". That is a new can of worms. :)

August 8, 2016

Arcaeca

I didn't try to use van (I tried felvezet, if I remember correctly, since literal translation seems to be a thing in this course), I'm just saying that for all the fuss people make about how hard it is to figure out when to use it, I find it's still not as hard as áll.

áll is the Hungarian "get"

August 8, 2016

vvsey

Oh, "get" is much wider than "áll", but I guess I do get your analogy. :)

August 8, 2016

opakai

Yes indeed, RyagonIV, the Hungarian kindergarten teachers seem to have a magic broom. :))

December 30, 2016

PotatoDonkey

I love little in-course jokes like the flying Kindergarten teachers.

November 23, 2017

Krisbaudi

Can it also be translated with: Egy auto vezet a kapuhoz és én sétálok az autóhoz. ? I can hardly understand the situation of the english sentence. Why is the car two times needed in the sentence?

March 27, 2017

RyagonIV

This is probably the hardest to translate sentence in the entire course. :´)

I think your translation would work, too, if you start from the English sentence. Maybe the actual German translation of the Hungarian sentence would help you a bit more: "Ein Auto stellt sich an das Tor, ich stelle mich jedoch zum Auto." As we've said already numerous times, English doesn't like using verbs of immobility (like "stand") together with directional adverbs, so we have to work around somehow.

The double mentioning of the car is because in the first clause it's the subject, doing the moving, and in the second clause it's the object, the target of my moving. You could also just say "and I walk up to it" / "ich stelle mich jedoch zu ihm" / "én pedig hozzá állok" (but the personal forms of the suffixes haven't been introduced yet in this lesson).

March 27, 2017

vvsey

RyagonIV, you are doing a great job here!
Two notes.

I am not sure if a car can "drive" in English (can it?), but it definitely can NOT "vezet" in Hungarian. "Vezet" is something the driver does, not the car. Even with self-driving cars, the verb "vezet" is not really used like this, to indicate the movement of a car. I would simply use "(oda)megy", "(oda)áll", etc.

"Én pedig hozzá állok" does not sound right. I recommend "én pedig odaállok hozzá". Sounds much more perfect-ive. :)

November 24, 2017

RyagonIV

Whenever I'm going to refresh this course, my English is getting mushed down somewhat. :´)

Cars probably don't drive in English. It's called "cargo", after all, not "cardrive". Though there are more "drive-throughs" than "go-throughs". In any case, cars can definitely drive ("fahren") in German, so that's why I may be a bit off there. Vezet is best to keep in mind as "to lead". So if you make the car lead the driver, that's your problem. :)

Thank you for your notes once again.

November 24, 2017

Krisbaudi

Thank you :-) Could it also work with two cars? That was my first impression. z.B. Ein Auto hält vor dem Tor, während ich zum Auto gehe. But then I saw many possibilities and got confused.

March 27, 2017

RyagonIV

It could, but you'd more likely express that differently, like you already did with "während". :D

  • A(nother) car drives up to the gate as I go to the car.
  • A car drives up to the gate and I walk up to my car.
  • A car drives up to the gate and I walk up to another car.

Something that makes it more clear that those are different cars.

March 27, 2017

Erwinia87

The translation must be wrong - "Egy autó ÁLL" cannot be translated "a car DRIVES"

May 2, 2017

RyagonIV

Do you have a better idea how to translate it?

May 2, 2017

Erwinia87

So far, "áll" was always translated as "stands"... something that does not imply the motion. I do not understand why did they translate "A car drives" - "Egy autó áll" and "Az autóhoz állok" - "I walk up to the car". If it is not a mistake, I've learned something new :)

May 2, 2017

RyagonIV

But here it does imply a motion, that's the point with the sentence. :)
The use of the moving suffixes -hoz indicates that the car (and the person) is moving to a destination, and then coming to a halt there, at the gate (or at the car, respectively), ending up standing there.

Admittedly, this concept is very hard to translate into English since English really doesn't like verbs of no motion (to stand, sit, lie, etc.) in combination with indicators of movement (to, from, into, onto, etc.). But in Hungarian you can simply combine these. There are a lot of English translations that should be accepted here and most are going to sound pretty awkward.
English is a tough language to work with. :´)

My personal favourite is probably "A car pulls up to the gate, and I go to stand by the car", for good measure.

May 2, 2017

IvoPivo7

Then how about 'Én fekszek a házhoz' or 'Ülok az épülethez'?

May 13, 2018

RyagonIV

What about them? "I lie down by the house" and "I sit down by the building". With "lie" and "sit", the translations are a bit easier than with "stand", since you can't just "stand down by" something.

But it can get funny with something like "Ülj fel az asztalra" - "Sit down/up(?) on the table." You have to get yourself seated, but on an elevated level, how do you express it? :´)

(By the way, fekszem would be the more proper conjugation in your sentence.)

May 13, 2018

AngelaA-s1

Lassan kezdek kiakadni

February 5, 2018

IvoPivo7

How about 'Egy autó jár a kapuhoz'?

May 13, 2018

RyagonIV

It could work, maybe. Jár has a meaning of regular or ongoing movement, though. Like a car is regularly visiting that gate. It doesn't really give that parking meaning of the original sentence.

May 13, 2018

vvsey

With all that being true, it is interesting that some people use "jár" in a one-time sense. I don't know, maybe professional bus drivers use it (or used to use it) the most. They would say something like "bejárok a garázsba", meaning moving the vehicle into the garage to park.

Hmmm, it looks like this meaning could be a regional thing.

https://wikiszotar.hu/ertelmezo-szotar/Bej%C3%A1r
It is meaning #6

May 13, 2018

RyagonIV

Huh, interesting. It doesn't sound too far off, though. Driving a car into a garage is something you do rather frequently, so I can see that being used.

May 13, 2018

vvsey

Yes, but the point is, it is not used in the frequent sense in this case. You could say something like:
"A vonat bejár az állomásra és az utasok felszálnak" - The train pulls into the station and the passengers board.

May 14, 2018

IvoPivo7

Whatever. 'Áll' still looks silly to me. I would always prefer 'megy'.

May 13, 2018

vvsey

It may look silly to you but it is perfect Hungarian.
Again, this exercise was originally a Hungarian-to-English translation and, for lack of a better solution, they translated "a kapuhoz áll" as "drives up to the gate".

May 13, 2018

IvoPivo7

And what would be a better translation?

May 13, 2018

vvsey

I am not sure. "Drive up", or "pull up to the gate" come to mind. The point is, the vehicle moves to a place and is stopped/parked there.

May 13, 2018

IvoPivo7

The fact is that I have already seen the very same construction 'áll-hoz' here on Duolingo with different translation. Something like...'positioning by the gate'. Unfortunately I'm not able to find it now.

May 13, 2018

vvsey

Yes, the problem is, there is no exact translation because you can not "stand to" some place in English. So they struggled with finding an acceptable translation. And I am sure there is some inconsistency involved.

May 13, 2018

IvoPivo7

I agree.

May 13, 2018

pookie418247

Why auto and not kocsi?

June 17, 2018

RyagonIV

Kocsi is a bit more a colloquial term, but it should be a valid answer as well. Feel free to report it.

June 17, 2018

clairelanc3

Walk? Shouldn't "odasétálok"be accepted?

September 22, 2018

RyagonIV

Sure. That's a good a translation as any, given the English sentence.

September 22, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.