1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A car drives up to the gate,…

"A car drives up to the gate, and I walk up to the car."

Translation:Egy autó áll a kapuhoz, én pedig az autóhoz állok.

August 8, 2016

53 Comments


MagicOfLA

Állok means I stand. Or at least so I thought. With -hoz I would understand it like "position myself to the". So where is the walking?


RyagonIV

The walking happens while you're getting over to the car to stand next to it. You can also hop or swim or fly if you're a kindergarten teacher, but those are rather uncommon.


clairelanc3

You could alo use a bike or skateboard...


Julia491636

haha I love this answer!


Andreas305

"Egy autó áll a kapuhoz, és én meg az autóhoz állok." was marked as a correct answer at a multiple choice question.

Either "és" or "meg", but not both, that's what I think.


RyagonIV

Might have slipped in there; there's also a variant with "és én pedig" in the database.
But I don't think it's wrong-wrong to use both words, merely a bad style.


vvsey

Yes, that's exactly right.


JohnWeber786406

There should be an entire section on állni and its variations. I got everything else BUT állni and its components correct.

I am really trying to avoid having to use the word bank/select-a-word, but it is becoming a lot more difficult with sentences like these.


opakai

Yes indeed, RyagonIV, the Hungarian kindergarten teachers seem to have a magic broom. :))


PotatoDonkey

I love little in-course jokes like the flying Kindergarten teachers.


Arcaeca

tfw áll becomes a harder word than van to figure out when to use


vvsey

Just consider the subject. Could you describe it in its natural position as standing? Could a tree be standing? A building? A car? How about a road? Or a cloud?

That's one thing to consider.

And the other one is the movement that can be implied. Since we have the specific preverb "oda" that clearly indicates a targeted movement, you can use all kinds of even stationary verbs with it and they suddenly come alive. They move! "Oda"+"áll" becomes an action, a movement that culminates in the subject standing at the target location. You can't do this with "van". At least not in this sense. Don't even get me started on "oda"+"van". That is a new can of worms. :)


Arcaeca

I didn't try to use van (I tried felvezet, if I remember correctly, since literal translation seems to be a thing in this course), I'm just saying that for all the fuss people make about how hard it is to figure out when to use it, I find it's still not as hard as áll.

áll is the Hungarian "get"


vvsey

Oh, "get" is much wider than "áll", but I guess I do get your analogy. :)


Krisbaudi

Can it also be translated with: Egy auto vezet a kapuhoz és én sétálok az autóhoz. ? I can hardly understand the situation of the english sentence. Why is the car two times needed in the sentence?


RyagonIV

This is probably the hardest to translate sentence in the entire course. :´)

I think your translation would work, too, if you start from the English sentence. Maybe the actual German translation of the Hungarian sentence would help you a bit more: "Ein Auto stellt sich an das Tor, ich stelle mich jedoch zum Auto." As we've said already numerous times, English doesn't like using verbs of immobility (like "stand") together with directional adverbs, so we have to work around somehow.

The double mentioning of the car is because in the first clause it's the subject, doing the moving, and in the second clause it's the object, the target of my moving. You could also just say "and I walk up to it" / "ich stelle mich jedoch zu ihm" / "én pedig hozzá állok" (but the personal forms of the suffixes haven't been introduced yet in this lesson).


vvsey

RyagonIV, you are doing a great job here!
Two notes.

I am not sure if a car can "drive" in English (can it?), but it definitely can NOT "vezet" in Hungarian. "Vezet" is something the driver does, not the car. Even with self-driving cars, the verb "vezet" is not really used like this, to indicate the movement of a car. I would simply use "(oda)megy", "(oda)áll", etc.

"Én pedig hozzá állok" does not sound right. I recommend "én pedig odaállok hozzá". Sounds much more perfect-ive. :)


RyagonIV

Whenever I'm going to refresh this course, my English is getting mushed down somewhat. :´)

Cars probably don't drive in English. It's called "cargo", after all, not "cardrive". Though there are more "drive-throughs" than "go-throughs". In any case, cars can definitely drive ("fahren") in German, so that's why I may be a bit off there. Vezet is best to keep in mind as "to lead". So if you make the car lead the driver, that's your problem. :)

Thank you for your notes once again.


Krisbaudi

Thank you :-) Could it also work with two cars? That was my first impression. z.B. Ein Auto hält vor dem Tor, während ich zum Auto gehe. But then I saw many possibilities and got confused.


RyagonIV

It could, but you'd more likely express that differently, like you already did with "während". :D

  • A(nother) car drives up to the gate as I go to the car.
  • A car drives up to the gate and I walk up to my car.
  • A car drives up to the gate and I walk up to another car.

Something that makes it more clear that those are different cars.


Erwinia87

The translation must be wrong - "Egy autó ÁLL" cannot be translated "a car DRIVES"


RyagonIV

Do you have a better idea how to translate it?


Erwinia87

So far, "áll" was always translated as "stands"... something that does not imply the motion. I do not understand why did they translate "A car drives" - "Egy autó áll" and "Az autóhoz állok" - "I walk up to the car". If it is not a mistake, I've learned something new :)


RyagonIV

But here it does imply a motion, that's the point with the sentence. :)
The use of the moving suffixes -hoz indicates that the car (and the person) is moving to a destination, and then coming to a halt there, at the gate (or at the car, respectively), ending up standing there.

Admittedly, this concept is very hard to translate into English since English really doesn't like verbs of no motion (to stand, sit, lie, etc.) in combination with indicators of movement (to, from, into, onto, etc.). But in Hungarian you can simply combine these. There are a lot of English translations that should be accepted here and most are going to sound pretty awkward.
English is a tough language to work with. :´)

My personal favourite is probably "A car pulls up to the gate, and I go to stand by the car", for good measure.


IvoPivo7

Then how about 'Én fekszek a házhoz' or 'Ülok az épülethez'?


RyagonIV

What about them? "I lie down by the house" and "I sit down by the building". With "lie" and "sit", the translations are a bit easier than with "stand", since you can't just "stand down by" something.

But it can get funny with something like "Ülj fel az asztalra" - "Sit down/up(?) on the table." You have to get yourself seated, but on an elevated level, how do you express it? :´)

(By the way, fekszem would be the more proper conjugation in your sentence.)


AngelaA-s1

Lassan kezdek kiakadni


IvoPivo7

How about 'Egy autó jár a kapuhoz'?


RyagonIV

It could work, maybe. Jár has a meaning of regular or ongoing movement, though. Like a car is regularly visiting that gate. It doesn't really give that parking meaning of the original sentence.


vvsey

With all that being true, it is interesting that some people use "jár" in a one-time sense. I don't know, maybe professional bus drivers use it (or used to use it) the most. They would say something like "bejárok a garázsba", meaning moving the vehicle into the garage to park.

Hmmm, it looks like this meaning could be a regional thing.

https://wikiszotar.hu/ertelmezo-szotar/Bej%C3%A1r
It is meaning #6


RyagonIV

Huh, interesting. It doesn't sound too far off, though. Driving a car into a garage is something you do rather frequently, so I can see that being used.


vvsey

Yes, but the point is, it is not used in the frequent sense in this case. You could say something like:
"A vonat bejár az állomásra és az utasok felszálnak" - The train pulls into the station and the passengers board.


IvoPivo7

The fact is that I have already seen the very same construction 'áll-hoz' here on Duolingo with different translation. Something like...'positioning by the gate'. Unfortunately I'm not able to find it now.


vvsey

Yes, the problem is, there is no exact translation because you can not "stand to" some place in English. So they struggled with finding an acceptable translation. And I am sure there is some inconsistency involved.


pookie418247

Why auto and not kocsi?


RyagonIV

Kocsi is a bit more a colloquial term, but it should be a valid answer as well. Feel free to report it.


SandrellaS1

My appreciation for vvsey's and RyagonIV's explanations is emmense while struggling to learn Hungarian from English language while being native Serbian speaker. Thank you guys! This example above is the most difficult and scary so far. Still, there are so many similarities between Serbian and Hungarian construction that I feel I reached the point where I have to take take a tutor as this "triangular" learning method is being too much to cope. :)


clairelanc3

Walk? Shouldn't "odasétálok"be accepted?


RyagonIV

Sure. That's a good a translation as any, given the English sentence.


Morse864051

Egy auto felvezet a kapuhoz????


vvsey

In Hungarian, cars don't "vezet". The driver does that. The literal meaning of "vezet" is "lead".
But a road can do that, as in English: lead to the gate.

Maybe we can use another verb: "hajt". That is also what the driver does, but it can also be used as if the car is doing it.


eyepatch1

What's wrong with "vezet"?


RyagonIV

Like just above you: cars don't vezet on their own, the driver vezet the car.


clairelanc3

I still can't get it: why do you place the verb just after the subject in the first part of the sentence and at the end of the sentence in the second part. It baffles my sense of balance!


RyagonIV

Claire, apparently we want to have the car in focus in both clauses. In the first half we want to talk about what is blocking the gate, and in the second we're talking about where I'm going to stand.


Patricia460976

Does pedig here mean "and then?" Because to me the English sentence is describing two actions connected by time. The second action being the result of the first.


RyagonIV

Patricia, pedig makes a contrast between the two actions here - the car is moving to the gate, but I, on the other hand, am moving to the car.


Patricia460976

Ah. The "meanwhile" use of pedig. Thanks Ryagon.


denisvizi

This sentence is very hard in case of translating it from English to Hungarian. Verbs in Eng version are "drives up" and "walk up", and i have hard time recognizing áll and állok in HU version. My answer was "Egy autó felvezet a kapuhoz és én felsétálok az autóhoz"


vvsey

A car doesn't "vezet". That is what the driver does, in Hungarian.
Also, in Hungarian, if you use "fel-", it means that the gate and the car are high up somewhere. You can use "oda-" instead.


Sandra881452

Денис, можда и није битно али ми је драго да смо се овде срели после толико пуно година од основне школе. Страшно ми је било забавно и занимљиво када сам видела да учимо исте језике! Поздрав и пуно успеха у учењу од Сандре Матковић! п.с. Имам два профила на ДЛ...Но, само са овог могу да одговарам на коментаре али онај са сличицом маце ми је "главни". Хвала на јучерашњој честитци за 300. дан!


denisvizi

I meni je zaista drago, prijatno sam iznenadjen. I ja tebi želim puno uspeha u učenju, a nadam se da će biti prilike da se i vidimo i ispričamo na madjarskom. Puno pozdrava i svako dobro

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.