"She is standing next to him."

Translation:Ona stoi obok niego.

August 8, 2016

6 Comments


DerrickMcClure1

What's the difference between PRZY and OBOK?

August 8, 2016

Jellei

In the basic meaning, they're synonymous. "Przy" needs Locative, "obok" needs Genitive.

Using "przy nim" could allow for a more metaphorical interpretation of this sentence, like "She's always there for him". But it surely could be literal as well.

August 8, 2016

JaniceSchl1

Who is niego and when is it used.

November 26, 2018

Drumble89

I'm not sure, but I think 'niego' is the genitive form for 'him'.

February 3, 2019

Jellei

You're right. But it's only one of three Genitive forms for "him": the neutral "go", the emphatic "jego" and the 'needed-after-a-preposition' "niego" :)

February 6, 2019

DerrickMcClure1

Jings, I'll NEVER learn this language!

February 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.