1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She is standing next to him."

"She is standing next to him."

Translation:Ona stoi obok niego.

August 8, 2016

11 Comments


JaniceSchl1

Who is niego and when is it used.


Drumble89

I'm not sure, but I think 'niego' is the genitive form for 'him'.


Jellei

You're right. But it's only one of three Genitive forms for "him": the neutral "go", the emphatic "jego" and the 'needed-after-a-preposition' "niego" :)


DerrickMcClure1

Jings, I'll NEVER learn this language!


DerrickMcClure1

What's the difference between PRZY and OBOK?


Jellei

In the basic meaning, they're synonymous. "Przy" needs Locative, "obok" needs Genitive.

Using "przy nim" could allow for a more metaphorical interpretation of this sentence, like "She's always there for him". But it surely could be literal as well.


tryingveryhard

Is niego pronounced "nee-go" or "nyeh-go"? I can't tell from the tts.


huene

It's the latter I assume.


Jellei

And you assume correctly (although of course it's a simplification) ;)


wladszab

What is the crucial difference between 'obok' i 'blisko' ('next to' and 'near')? As for me, both of them denote close distance.


Jellei

"obok" is right next to it, "blisko" is very subjective. Depending on the scale, "blisko" may be 50 cm or 50 km (for example you can say that some town is close to Warsaw but it still takes like 40 minutes to drive there).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.