1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The young artist does not wa…

"The young artist does not walk but she dances."

Translation:A fiatal művész nem sétál, hanem táncol.

August 8, 2016

5 Comments


jlborso

Since the sentence says she dances, shouldn't the artist be feminine?


vvsey

"Művész" can be both feminine and masculine. But yes, "művésznő" is also possible.


Nab918927

Which one would a native hungarian be more likely to use in this sentence?


Zsofi_RL

walk= jàr is lehet, nem?


OrlandoLasso42

Why don't you say "hanem ő táncol" for "but she dances"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.