"Meu lustre"

Translation:My chandelier

February 2, 2013

27 Comments


lesliewilman

Is there such a profusion of chandeliers in Brazil that the word needs to be part of our vocabulary.

February 24, 2013

boobsandbacon

Well we do have our own term for chandeliers as opposed to lamps so I don't see the problem

June 5, 2018

pnehls

of all the words that are listed as translations, chandelier is not one of them.

February 2, 2013

ferncorre

Honestly, I've never heard "lustre" to describe lamp or ceiling lamp. I have portuguese parents but have gone to school and worked with Brazilians, and have a Brazilian brother-in-law, and this is news to me : Either way, the first translation given is lamp, but then you get marked wrong for not calling it "ceiling lamp" or "chandelier"? This is frustrating :\

May 30, 2013

depaularafaela

The word lustre is completely normal. We say that. Often we won't have a context to talk about it (who talks about chandelier??), but the word exists and everyone is aware of it.

Second of all, I'm not sure what you call lamp in your country, but I think it is "lâmpada" in portuguese.

Lustre is not the lamp, not the light, lustre is the structure that supports the lamp, which gives us light. haha

August 9, 2015

DREDWARD

EU concordo :)

January 3, 2016

Duomail

Lamp is accepted.

June 4, 2015

mmedina721

this word needs to be removed. won't ever use the phrase "pendant lamp" in my life.

November 20, 2014

tuliogomes13

Sia - Chandelier ♥

February 21, 2015

a.vickers

Chandelier was given as a translation on my first contact with the word but I agree with lesliewilman

March 4, 2013

margaritaguese

Are we sure it's not light? hrm...

March 27, 2013

azevedocas

Light is luz in portuguese. You can use lamp or chandalier. But "lustre" isn't a word we often use here in Brazil. I think duolingo didn't use the best word. Maybe in Portugal they use more.

May 11, 2014

Bruno698440

No, that word doesn't even exist in Portugal

January 18, 2018

delvi

agreed. there was nothing to indicate that "chandelier" was an option. We should not have to go to translators off of duolingo to find the correct translations.

February 9, 2013

delvi

Interesting... when I put "chandelier" into a translator (babylon9 is my fave so far) it translates it as "candelabro." When I put "lustre" into the translator, it translates it into English as "glaze, luster; sheen, shine; shoeshine." Chandelier is not among the words..... Is babylon9 wrong? They are not always correct, but it is the best translator I have found so far.... Erudis? Any thoughts? :)

March 27, 2013

erudis
  • Candelabro = Candelabrum or candle tree (a candlestick with multiple arms)
  • Lustre = Chandelier

Lustre also means luster, or the shine of something. But it's not often used in that sense, just like the word luster in English (brilho / shine is way more common). The verb lustrar (to polish) is a bit more common, so you can learn that by association.

March 27, 2013

delvi

Muito obrigada, meu amigo. :)

March 27, 2013

margaritaguese

Yeah let's just all agree that one way or another, that sentence is awkward.. lol

March 27, 2013

xenolalia

When you mouse over it, it says lamp, but according to the Portuguese Wikipedia, lustre is a chandelier http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lustre

October 16, 2013

valdemarvascaino

28.12.2013

Or " My pendant lamp"

December 28, 2013

nicnac28

have never heard of a pendant lamp in my life!

October 16, 2014

Davu

I live in the UK and a "pendant lamp" was an unfamiliar concept when I first started using Duolingo. The expression is quite descriptive, though, and since then I've seen the term in lots of places and it even seems to be preferred over "ceiling light/lamp" in my local Ikea:

http://www.ikea.com/gb/en/catalog/categories/departments/living_room/18751/

October 16, 2014

Kajo76

That's the first breathing pendant lamp I've ever seen in my entire life! :-D

October 29, 2016

Paulenrique

I need one in my green bedroom!! =)

October 29, 2016

nicnac28

Thanks so it can be any lamp that hangs from a ceiling? I also live in the UK and had never heard it until today!

October 16, 2014

Davu

That's my understanding. Anything from a bare bulb hanging from a tatty ceiling rose to a full blown chandelier can be called a pendant lamp it seems.

The term "lustre", which is sometimes translated as "pendant lamp", appears to be a survivor from bygone days when candlestick holders with multiple arms hung from ceilings. The closest translation for what I call a ceiling light is a "luminária de teto" I think.

October 16, 2014

valdemarvascaino

16.10.2014

Well, a pendant light, sometimes called a drop or suspender or pendant lamp, is a lone light fixture that hangs from the ceiling usually suspended by a cord, chain, or metal rod. I do not speak english!

October 17, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.