"Many animals are going to the water: zebras, giraffes and elephants."

Translation:A vízhez sok állat megy: zebrák, zsiráfok és elefántok.

August 8, 2016

4 Comments


Refeuh

Word order is always tricky to explain, but here I don't "feel" what's wrong with "sok allat a vizhez megy" (as opposed to the correct answer : a vizhez sok allat megy". Any clue to "understand" the structure ?

August 8, 2016

vvsey

Your version emphasizes the water, as opposed to going to the water. You are saying, many animals go to the water and not to the orange juice, for example.
If you place a location or some similar non-subject word in front of the verb, it usually has a good reason. Emphasis!

August 8, 2016

mizinamo

Would Sok állat megy a vízhez be similarly neutral?

August 9, 2016

vvsey

Yes, I think so. Actually, the most neutral.
There is nothing inserted between the subject and the verb, that is kind of neutral.

August 9, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.