1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Many animals are going to th…

"Many animals are going to the water: zebras, giraffes and elephants."

Translation:A vízhez sok állat megy: zebrák, zsiráfok és elefántok.

August 8, 2016

7 Comments


Refeuh

Word order is always tricky to explain, but here I don't "feel" what's wrong with "sok allat a vizhez megy" (as opposed to the correct answer : a vizhez sok allat megy". Any clue to "understand" the structure ?


vvsey

Your version emphasizes the water, as opposed to going to the water. You are saying, many animals go to the water and not to the orange juice, for example.
If you place a location or some similar non-subject word in front of the verb, it usually has a good reason. Emphasis!


mizinamo

Would Sok állat megy a vízhez be similarly neutral?


vvsey

Yes, I think so. Actually, the most neutral.
There is nothing inserted between the subject and the verb, that is kind of neutral.


JohnWeber786406

So it would be an alternate way to say it this way?: Sok állat megy a vízhez: zebrák, zsiráfok és elefántok.

I am having a difficult time thinking of the water as the focus. I keep pointing to "animals".


PetraSuckl

When we had lists of 3 things before, there was no "es" in the Hungarian translation, why is it used in this case?


JohnWeber786406

It is being used in a similar way to English.
One, two, and three.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.