1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin Student und mein Bru…

"Ich bin Student und mein Bruder ist Schüler."

Translation:I am a university student and my brother is a pupil.

August 8, 2016

14 Comments


NealAnnStephens

I translated it as "I go to university and my brother goes to high school." The word "pupil" is rarely used in everyday American-English.


HJuliaH

The English translation is probably this way because in English the student could as well be someone who goes to college or high school, while in German the "Student" is someone at university and the "Schüler" is someone who goes to school.


AnoMac1

I am a University student and my brother is a school student. should be acceptable then, I got an error on this though which is weird. As NealAnn said, pupil is rarely used these days. They are a at school or a school student, not a pupil.


RJenni27

There's another solution, not only pupil. I wrote, "I am a university student and my brother is a student.", and that's marked correct.


JeffGordon8

That is how I translated the phrase, and it was accepted.


JackCampbell1839

"I am a student and my brother is a student," is also accepted by Duolingo.


lily895654

But "i am a student and my brother is a pupil" wasnt accepted


DanielSant517522

It should really say Universität in the audio if they insist on the English translation specifying that it's a university student. I've heard / read / spoken enough examples to know that there's no big thing in German about specifying university student every time someone says they're a student.


biertopf

Not entirely true. In German you would not specify that you are Student at a Universität, because the word Student already contains this meaning. Anyone who isn't a university student isn't called "Student" in German (usually "Schüler" then).


Judy986114

Studrnt doesn't specifically mean university student in American English and neither does pupil mean only grade school. You're trying to mske them into German words


WDave

It's confusing that a female voice is referring to herself as Student rather than Studentin.


Caty-Canady

Since it is a female speaker why isn't 'Ich bin Studentin' accepted?


Igor40217

If we didn't have articles in german translation (ein), how come we are getting them in english (a student, a pupil) ?


FrankAtkin1

I thought it was a girl speaking

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.