"אני ובן דודי אוכלים ארוחת בוקר."

Translation:My cousin and I are eating breakfast.

August 8, 2016

20 Comments


Snommelp

Don't know if it's worth reporting, but "me and my cousin are eating" isn't proper English. "Me" is an object, "I" is a subject. In this sentence, it's a subject, so it should be "my cousin and I."

August 8, 2016

fdsimms

But it's also worth pointing out that constructions like "me and my cousin" are really common colloquially (at least in Am. English?) I would definitely say "me and my cousin" in normal conversation.

June 4, 2017

AdamReisman

I agree with fdsimms. I'm a linguist, and I use "me" as a subject pronoun all the time. Using "me" as a subject pronoun is a very normal, common colloquialism in English. The structure appears to be borrowed from French, where you refer to yourself as "moi" and not "je" when using one-word responses.

Note: Often people who are strongly opposed to this structure will incorrectly use "I" as an object pronoun, which is called "overcorrection" (and not a colloquialism), for example, "on you and I."

June 6, 2017

Shim

Is it standard in Hebrew to put אני first in a list like this? In English you would put the first person pronoun last such as in: "My uncle and I" or "My uncle and me" (depending on the context). So is it the opposite rule in Hebrew?

Because it does sound a bit awkward to me to say בן דודי ואני

September 10, 2016

radagastthebrown

As far as I know there is no rule - you can use either אני ובן דודי or בן דודי ואני, both are fine.

September 11, 2016

NoamKriten

Yes, it's common and doesn't consider very rude

March 5, 2017

wyzra

Is there somewhere where they explain the rules for pronouncing the vav for "and"?

August 25, 2016

Snommelp

I don't know if it's in any of the lesson notes, but the biggest rule is "bump" -- you pronounce the vav as an oo sound when it's followed by a b, v, m, or p sound. So, here, where it's followed by a ב, it's oo.

August 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

f

October 5, 2016

AdamReisman

I never hear Israelis using "bump" in casual speech, except in fixed expressions like משא ומתן. They seem to always pronounce "and" as "veh"

November 2, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Right, it's hardly practiced colloquially

November 2, 2016

k0TN1

It should also be oo when it comes before shva nikuda

April 22, 2017

Hsn626796
  1. Is the ben>ven thing called a dagesh, as far as I remember ?

  2. Is the "letter" or the "process" of changing the pronunciation called so ?

  3. When does the "b" become a "v" ?

June 29, 2017

AdamReisman
  1. The dot is called a dagesh, and the rules are complicated. in this sentence, since the bet is no longer the first letter of the word, it loses its dagesh. 2. I don't understand this question. 3. bet loses its dagesh kal (simple dagesh) whenever it's no longer at the beginning of a word or syllable.
June 29, 2017

Hsn626796

I was asking if dagesh is the "letter" or the "process" of conversion from b to v , like the "process" of lenition in Celtic languages.

and, Thank You

June 29, 2017

AdamReisman

Neither. The dagesh is the dot inside the letter. The word literally means "emphasis." There are 2 types in Hebrew:

  1. dagesh kal (דגש קל‎, "weak emphasis") may be placed inside the consonants ב‎ bet, ג‎ gimel, ד‎ dalet, כ‎ kaf, פ‎ pe and ת‎ tav. They each had two sounds: the original "hard" (plosive) sound, and a "soft" (fricative) sound.

2.Dagesh ḥazak (דגש חזק‎, "strong emphasis") may be placed in almost any letter, this indicates a gemination (doubling) of that consonant in the pronunciation of pre-modern Hebrew. This gemination is not adhered to in modern Hebrew.

June 30, 2017

radagastthebrown

In modern Hebrew דגש חזק is pronounced just like דגש קל when it appears in ב, פ or כ. (v-b, p-f, k-kh).

July 2, 2017

Helen613612

"Having breakfast" is a very commonly used English expression. It just isn't the most literal translation of this sentence. The problem with translating this sentence absolutely literally is that there's a convention in English, that when speaking about oneself and someone else, it's bad manners to mention self first (as if you thought you were more important). It's the sort of thing we get corrected for as children:-) So the best compromise is "My cousin and I are eating breakfast"

March 11, 2018

Celioluzverde

"My cousin and I" is not "אני ובן דודי". It would be "בן דודי ואני".

April 10, 2018

Helen613612

Very true. It's just that to translate the exact word order from Hebrew would be considered bad English, as I explained above. The "best" way of translating this sentence is a compromise of word order which still conveys the meaning of the original statement, without appearing (to an English speaker) bad-mannered.

See AdamReisman's remark below :-)

April 10, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.