1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המשיח יבוא על חמור לבן."

"המשיח יבוא על חמור לבן."

Translation:The Messiah will come on a white donkey.

August 8, 2016

15 Comments


moriya88

Never got sentence like this in the danish studying..mm


neal.klein

This sentence uses an idiom, "Mashiach", instead of the proper translation, "Messiah". Since the Christian religion uses "messiah" so commonly, we have a conundrum in the translation.


niv308462

Ok but this is a Hebrew course, in hebrew you use Mashiach. not a problem at all. In Hebrew this word is related to the act of למשוח = to anoint.


Mabel544786

Non-trinitarian Christians (Who believes that the jew "Jesus" spoke on behalf of the Creator) with respect for Jewish religion and traditions, also say Mashiakh: Anoited one, also when they speak in English


Dov360473

I agree with Neal Klein. The Hebrew, when translated into English, should use the commonly accepted English form of the word, which is Messiah, not the transliterated Mashiach.


Mosalf

It happened 2000 years ago


YehudaBenAdam

And though he may tarry, nevertheless I wait for his return every day.


GerryVeenendaal

ט גִּילִי מְאֹד בַּת־צִיּוֹן הָרִיעִי בַּת יְרוּשָׁלַ ִם הִנֵּה מַלְכֵּךְ יָבוֹא לָךְ צַדִּיק וְנוֹשָׁע הוּא עָנִי וְרֹכֵב עַל־חֲמוֹר וְעַל־עַיִר בֶּן־אֲתֹנוֹת׃

9 Rejoice greatly, Fair Tzion; Raise a shout, Fair Yerushalayim! Lo, your king is coming to you. He is victorious, triumphant, Yet humble, riding on an ass, On a donkey foaled by a she-ass https://theisraelbible.com/bible/zechariah/chapter-9#verse-9

I am familiar with Zechariah 9: 9 text, but I am curious. does anyone know where the white comes from?


TeribleT

You can always askmoses.com (open 24/6, closed for Shabbat).


YehudaBenAdam

אולי זה בגלל האַקְדָּמוּת שהלחין רבי מאיר בן יצחק בארמית וקרא בחג השבועות. שם כתוב: חֲדוּ שְׁלֵמָא בְּמֵיתֵיהּ, וּמָנֵי דַכְיָתָא קִרְיְתָא דִירוּשְׁלֵם , כַּד יְכַנֵּשׁ גַּלְוָתָא. תרגמה כמו: "Total joy will be when he comes with the pure vessels to the city of Jerusalem as he gathers in the Exile." But of course the term Manei ‘vessels’ can also refer to something else than means of transportation, e.g. music instruments.


AspireNow

ולפי הנוצרים, כך הוא עשה.


YehudaBenAdam

לְמַד בִּקְפִידָה אֶת סֵדֶר הָאֵרוּעִים בַּפֶּרֶק ישעיהו 53! צֶאֱצָאִים וְחַיִּים אֲרֹכִים הוֹלְכִים אַחֲרֵי הַקֶּבֶר: וַיַּ֨עַל כַּיּוֹנֵ֜ק לְפָנָ֗יו – נִבְזֶה֙ וַֽחֲדַ֣ל אִישִׁ֔ים – חֳלָיֵ֙נוּ֙ ה֣וּא נָשָׂ֔א – וְהוּא֙ מְחֹלָ֣ל מִפְּשָׁעֵ֔נוּ – נִגַּ֨שׂ וְה֣וּא נַֽעֲנֶה֘ וְלֹ֣א יִפְתַּח־פִּיו֒ כַּשֶּׂה֙ לַטֶּ֣בַח יוּבָ֔ל – מֵעֹ֚צֶר וּמִמִּשְׁפָּט֙ לֻקָּ֔ח – נִגְזַר֙ מֵאֶ֣רֶץ חַיִּ֔ים – וַיִּתֵּ֚ן אֶת־רְשָׁעִים֙ קִבְר֔וֹ – וה׳ חָפֵ֚ץ דַּכְּאוֹ֙ הֶֽחֱלִ֔י אִם־תָּשִׂ֚ים אָשָׁם֙ נַפְשׁ֔וֹ יִרְאֶ֥ה זֶ֖רַע יַֽאֲרִ֣יךְ יָמִ֑ים וְחֵ֥פֶץ ה׳ בְּיָד֥וֹ יִצְלָֽח


mtuJ4U

Suddenly we do future tense too..יבוא


DerAndereLerner

It was introduced at least a few lessons ago... :)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.