"המשיח יבוא על חמור לבן."

Translation:The Messiah will come on a white donkey.

August 8, 2016

11 Comments


moriya88

Never got sentence like this in the danish studying..mm

August 8, 2016

neal.klein

This sentence uses an idiom, "Mashiach", instead of the proper translation, "Messiah". Since the Christian religion uses "messiah" so commonly, we have a conundrum in the translation.

January 10, 2017

niv308462

Ok but this is a Hebrew course, in hebrew you use Mashiach. not a problem at all. In Hebrew this word is related to the act of למשוח = to anoint.

April 22, 2017

Mabel544786

Non-trinitarian Christians (Who believes that the jew "Jesus" spoke on behalf of the Creator) with respect for Jewish religion and traditions, also say Mashiakh: Anoited one, also when they speak in English

March 31, 2019

Dov360473

I agree with Neal Klein. The Hebrew, when translated into English, should use the commonly accepted English form of the word, which is Messiah, not the transliterated Mashiach.

July 4, 2017

Weird_Ed

Messiah *

August 20, 2017

Mosalf

It happened 2000 years ago

April 24, 2018

YehudaBenAdam

And though he may tarry, nevertheless I wait for his return every day.

November 14, 2018

AspireNow

ולפי הנוצרים, כך הוא עשה.

March 4, 2019

YehudaBenAdam

לְמַד בִּקְפִידָה אֶת סֵדֶר הָאֵרוּעִים בַּפֶּרֶק ישעיהו 53! צֶאֱצָאִים וְחַיִּים אֲרֹכִים הוֹלְכִים אַחֲרֵי הַקֶּבֶר: וַיַּ֨עַל כַּיּוֹנֵ֜ק לְפָנָ֗יו – נִבְזֶה֙ וַֽחֲדַ֣ל אִישִׁ֔ים – חֳלָיֵ֙נוּ֙ ה֣וּא נָשָׂ֔א – וְהוּא֙ מְחֹלָ֣ל מִפְּשָׁעֵ֔נוּ – נִגַּ֨שׂ וְה֣וּא נַֽעֲנֶה֘ וְלֹ֣א יִפְתַּח־פִּיו֒ כַּשֶּׂה֙ לַטֶּ֣בַח יוּבָ֔ל – מֵעֹ֚צֶר וּמִמִּשְׁפָּט֙ לֻקָּ֔ח – נִגְזַר֙ מֵאֶ֣רֶץ חַיִּ֔ים – וַיִּתֵּ֚ן אֶת־רְשָׁעִים֙ קִבְר֔וֹ – וה׳ חָפֵ֚ץ דַּכְּאוֹ֙ הֶֽחֱלִ֔י אִם־תָּשִׂ֚ים אָשָׁם֙ נַפְשׁ֔וֹ יִרְאֶ֥ה זֶ֖רַע יַֽאֲרִ֣יךְ יָמִ֑ים וְחֵ֥פֶץ ה׳ בְּיָד֥וֹ יִצְלָֽח

March 4, 2019

KVHtb1GX

ט גִּילִי מְאֹד בַּת־צִיּוֹן הָרִיעִי בַּת יְרוּשָׁלַ ִם הִנֵּה מַלְכֵּךְ יָבוֹא לָךְ צַדִּיק וְנוֹשָׁע הוּא עָנִי וְרֹכֵב עַל־חֲמוֹר וְעַל־עַיִר בֶּן־אֲתֹנוֹת׃

9 Rejoice greatly, Fair Tzion; Raise a shout, Fair Yerushalayim! Lo, your king is coming to you. He is victorious, triumphant, Yet humble, riding on an ass, On a donkey foaled by a she-ass https://theisraelbible.com/bible/zechariah/chapter-9#verse-9

I am familiar with Zechariah 9: 9 text, but I am curious. does anyone know where the white comes from?

March 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.