"We play where you play."

Translation:Ott játszunk, ahol te játszol.

August 8, 2016

11 Comments


RMattlage

Where did the "ott" come from? There is no "there" in the English sentence, nor is there any "here/there" direction implied in the English sentence.
Even if an "ott" version is acceptable, why isn't "Mi játszunk, ahol te játszol" also acceptable?

August 23, 2016

RyagonIV

Unlike in English, you need to construct sentences like this with separate clauses in Hungarian. You define a place in the first clause ("we play there, at this place"), which you describe in detail in the second clause ("where you are playing"). You'll see that more often throughout the course in forms of ott.., ahol (there where), or az.., ami (that which).
"Mi ott játszunk, ahol te játszol" is also acceptable.

November 19, 2016

_paranoia_

Is the "te" really required here? It marks it wrong when I leave it out...

August 8, 2016

vvsey

It is required because it is an important component of the comparison. There is emphasis on "you". This is especially true when the activity is the same (you play, we play).
If they were different activities, I could better imagine the sentence without "te":

"Ott játszunk, ahol olvasol."

But then suddenly the emphasis is not on "you" but on what you are doing. The location is identified by the kind of activity you perform there. So, "te" is optional.

"Ott játszunk, ahol olvasol, nem pedig ott, ahol írsz".

Here, the comparison is clearly focused on the activity.

August 8, 2016

_paranoia_

Thanks! I wasn't sure if something like that would be the case, so it seemed like a good one to ask on.

To ask a different question, could one then drop the verb? "Ott játszunk, ahol te"?

August 8, 2016

vvsey

Yes, absolutely, you got it!

August 8, 2016

mizinamo

Shouldn't mi in the first phrase, then, to complete the comparison? Or is the ott fulfilling that role?

August 9, 2016

vvsey

No, "mi" is not needed (optional), because there is no emphasis on it. You could emphasize it if you wanted to. As in "I don't know about other people, but WE play where YOU play.
"Mi ott játszunk, ahol te játszol."

Or, if WE are the ones who play there, not other people:
"Mi játszunk ott, ahol te játszol".

But in the sentence above, "OTT" is the emphasized word. And the comparison is between locations. So, yes, it fulfills the role.

August 9, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you!

August 9, 2016

MartinKrug

Is jatszunk indefinite and jatszotok definite?

August 31, 2016

RyagonIV

No, both are indefinite. Játszik is an intransitive verb.

November 19, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.