"זאת גבינה מחודש יולי שעבר!"

Translation:This is cheese from last July!

August 8, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PeninaAdat

Could you also say זאת גבינה מיולי שעבר? Or do you have to specify "חודש"?


ReubenJB

Yes that is also correct.


Kevsuire

Are you sure of this sentence in english ? This is The cheese from ...or this cheese is from ....


Larry824711

"This cheese is from" would be "הגבינה הזאת מ".

"This is the cheese from" would be "זאת הגבינה מ".

"This is cheese from..." is the best English translation of the given sentence.


Its-me.

"This is a cheese from" also works


Linda118050

I typed: This cheese is from last July, and it was marked correct.


Theresa754142

Zot gvina me-khodesh yuli she’avar!


Sondra612503

I give up. In English, my answer above, is correct. But who cares???? People who speak English correctly would not say "a cheese . . . "


Its-me.

They would, depending on context.

If you're discussing the ageability of cheeses, for example. "This is a cheese from last July. We kept it in a cold cellar to age. Compare it to this other cheese which..."


Robbie57027

What was the point of putting חודש when it wasn't necessary in the English translation. Unnecessarily confusing and a waste of time


Hsn626796

1.Can this be accepted as well : זאת גבינה מ"ה"חודש "של" יולי שעבר ?

2.In a previous exercise, a sentence was : הוא שותה מיץ משבוע שעבר Shouldn't it be מ"ה"שבוע שעבר as in : from "the" week that passed ?


YardenNB
  1. No. (I think English is strange here; why "the month of July"? Is it because the language retains some archaic notion where "July" is not the name of the month, but another entity (Ave, Caesar!) to whom the month is related?)

  2. Saying "מיץ מהשבוע שעבר" looks to me actually more correct than "משבוע שעבר", and it's what I'd expect in a newspaper. And it sounds OK in speaking, too, but משבוע שעבר is surely more common there.


Rableshoni

i think that in hebrew the ה is not needed because you understand that was last week and not a week that passed, because no one says "he drinks a juice from a week that passed"


Theresa754142

Pronounced sha’avar or shavar?


JoshuaPaulKrug

This cheese is from last July! and This is a cheese from last July! . .which is better? Why would the first be accepted?


Theresa754142

“This cheese” is ha-gvina hazot, that’s not what the sentence is in Hebrew, so DL won’t accept it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.