"Sorry!"

Translation:סליחה!

August 8, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


moriya88

We don't really use it :)


moriya88

צדיק בסדום :)


RuthZ1..

צדיקי הדור ; )


abstracam

The word סליחה (slikhah) can also be used to mean "excuse me" or "pardon me."


BTCNELS

מצטער is a better word for sorry


Sra_Nunes

How pronounce it ?


remitrep

why is סליחות not accepted?


danny912421

Because סליחה is the standard way of saying it. סליחות is not a very common way of saying it, so it is not a surprise they don't accept it. It's impossible to think of all the possible answers and have them listed in the database.


remitrep

How many ways can you say "sorry"? It's not like there are a million different ways.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.