1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Magyarországon kevés hegy és…

"Magyarországon kevés hegy és völgy van."

Translation:There are few mountains and valleys in Hungary.

August 8, 2016

6 Comments


WirSindAlive

Why Magyarország-ON and not -BAN?


OdetteKonr

Because it's an exception to the rule.


Arcaeca

Hungary must be the European equivalent of Kansas, where I live...


vvsey

It is a basin, surrounded by a mountain range. The tallest mountain in Hungary is about 2/3 of a mile.


KatjaJuliannova

Could this also be 'There are a few.....' ? (Emphasising that there are more than none though not many)


wyqtor

Hungary may not have those, but fortunately there is a place with lots of mountains and valleys where Hungarians live: the Székely lands of Romania.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.