1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos tenían una bicicleta e…

"Ellos tenían una bicicleta económica."

Translation:They had an inexpensive bicycle.

February 2, 2013

11 Comments


KARMIELA

i think that "inexpencive" means "barato" and economico means "economic".. like: un coche caro a veces es economico.


bl1zl3er

not generally, in a context like this it would always be cheap, inexpensive.


rspreng

economical = inexpensive in English


DaveWilson733333

The slow audio is different to the 'normal' speed once again. Normal says tenian, slow sounds like it says tambien or tendrian.


cheshirecat_1

What kind of person uses the word inexpensive instead of cheap?...


Daniel996280

There's a lot of subtext to cheap (at least in my experience), particularly in regards to quality. If someone wanted to say that something did not cost much without saying it was of poor quality, they might prefer 'inexpensive' to 'cheap'.

Personally, I tried out 'thrifty' as an alternative. It was not accepted, but I have reported it.


DreamsOfFluency

I would not apply the word thrifty to an object. It really only applies to people and their behavior. It could also be used for plants or animals, but I've never heard it that way. But, it describes a behavior, so it really can't apply to an inanimate object.


kathylemerle

annoying when the pronunciation of a word is difficult to understand ...my husband speaks Spanish and he said it sounded like ´también´, not tenían. I put ´tienen´, which was of course marked as wrong.


Daniel996280

Yea, their speech is sometimes difficult to understand properly. You can always of course report it if it gives you trouble, and perhaps it will eventually be reviewed if enough people do so. However, in the real world, we don't always hear or pronounce things perfectly (even native speakers, not to mention different dialects/accents may affect pronunciation). It's almost like having to do a double translation. For example: maybe it sounded like 'también' but también by itself doesn't make sense there, it needs a verb to modify. So you think to yourself what verb might sound like también, and you come up with 'tienen' which makes a valid sentence when added to the other words (even though it wasn't what Duo was looking for).

For a little perspective and perhaps amusement, I recommend trying the English from Spanish lessons on Duo and hearing what some of the pronunciations sound like. For example, the male voice always stutters over the word 'milk' and the word 'close' is always pronounced like the close in 'It is close to here' but never as in 'please close the door' no matter whether it's being used as an adjective or a verb.


Brainstem

The spanish dictionary translated economica as cheap

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.