"Ellos tenían una bicicleta económica."

Translation:They had an inexpensive bicycle.

February 2, 2013

8 Comments

Sorted by top thread

KARMIELA

i think that "inexpencive" means "barato" and economico means "economic".. like: un coche caro a veces es economico.

February 2, 2013

bl1zl3er

not generally, in a context like this it would always be cheap, inexpensive.

February 2, 2013

rspreng

economical = inexpensive in English

February 2, 2013

Cupcakeclash

What kind of person uses the word inexpensive instead of cheap?...

March 29, 2019

Daniel996280

There's a lot of subtext to cheap (at least in my experience), particularly in regards to quality. If someone wanted to say that something did not cost much without saying it was of poor quality, they might prefer 'inexpensive' to 'cheap'.

Personally, I tried out 'thrifty' as an alternative. It was not accepted, but I have reported it.

June 28, 2019

DaveWilson733333

The slow audio is different to the 'normal' speed once again. Normal says tenian, slow sounds like it says tambien or tendrian.

August 24, 2019

Joseph_Hind

I put cheap, and I lost a heart. Unjust.

Joseph

April 1, 2019

KARMIELA

thank you.

February 3, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.