"Párizsban sok, híres állatkert van."

Translation:There are many famous zoos in Paris.

August 8, 2016

8 Comments


Arcaeca

Name one...

I mean, there are indeed zoos in Paris, although it took some extensive Wikipedia-ing to find them...

August 8, 2016

matanov

Well, fame is relative. Maybe among zoologists?

September 17, 2016

Judit294350

many = lots of

May 13, 2017

mizinamo

No.

"I have many books" -- fine.

"I have lots books" -- wrong.

May 13, 2017

Judit294350

Okay - should have said "lots of". "I have lots of books" - is fine

May 13, 2017

mizinamo

True.

May 13, 2017

BigWayne19

and why can't in paris start the sentence ?

July 18, 2017

SandraBern295980

I think that "there is a lot of" has the same meaning of "there are many". Is it possible to review and accept it?

July 27, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.