1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Párizsban sok, híres állatke…

"Párizsban sok, híres állatkert van."

Translation:There are many famous zoos in Paris.

August 8, 2016

8 Comments


Arcaeca

Name one...

I mean, there are indeed zoos in Paris, although it took some extensive Wikipedia-ing to find them...


matanov

Well, fame is relative. Maybe among zoologists?


Judit294350

many = lots of


mizinamo

No.

"I have many books" -- fine.

"I have lots books" -- wrong.


Judit294350

Okay - should have said "lots of". "I have lots of books" - is fine


SandraBern295980

I think that "there is a lot of" has the same meaning of "there are many". Is it possible to review and accept it?


Tielbert

why is that comma after sok?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.