Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, tú eres la primera."

Translation:No, you are the first.

1
5 years ago

73 Comments


kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

That´s what they all say...

679
Reply525 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Kcmurphy, i must agree that is the primary context that i relate that statement to with that definite article. (in English)

Does it have the same context in Spanish?

Could you say, "no, tú eres primera," or would that be wrong?

If you have to use the definite article here (in Spanish), does this actually better translate to English using 'no, you are first,' because the article changes the meaning so significantly. (even without the sexual innuendo.)

42
Reply5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

I believe it can have that connotation, but I do not believe that that is its primary meaning.

Actually, in this case, the definite articles translate pretty well to English, so...

You are first. = Tú eres primera.

You are the first. = Tú eres la primera.

"Eres primer@" also seems to mean something like "you come first (before all others) in my affections/esteem." Obviously that's not a literal translation :P

52
Reply25 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Thank you! :)

6
Reply5 years ago

HaydenMurr3

Classic

1
Reply1 year ago

MichaelMac940705

es cierto

1
Reply2 months ago

MichaelMac940705

really.... I am¿

1
Reply2 months ago

CatiaTru

LOL You are so right

0
Reply6 months ago

MichaelMac940705

I knew I was the first

0
Reply1 month ago

joris.ev

Before: "Dormimos en mi cama o en tu cama?" After: "No, tú eres la primera."

Duolingo knows what's up

139
Reply114 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

Having just been presented with "es duro" .....

55
Reply3 years ago

Tenriserket
TenriserketPlus

I get the impression that sometimes it's gotta be intentional.

5
Reply10 months ago

sardiver

Oh yeah. Someone knows what they're doing. The German course is the same way.

1
Reply7 months ago

midnight27

Robot: Sir, I have a question.

Mad Scientist: Aren't you supposed to be getting me my spoon and tea?

Robot: Did you have other robot minions before me?

Mad Scientist: No, you are the first. Now, about that tea?

46
Reply43 years ago

VioVont

lol

1
Reply1 year ago

HarshJoshi07

What's this

0
Reply6 months ago

theartoflogic

I wrote, "No, you are first" and it was marked wrong due to missing "the." When would I know that the el/la needs to be translated and when it's just required in Spanish but doesn't need to be translated?

Would it just be, "No, tú eres primera" if I wanted to say, "No, you are first?"

19
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

I am not sure there is a way of distinguishing between "first" and "the first" in Spanish -- hopefully someone will tell us. Knowing when to use and translate the article is a long and frustrating process, and native speakers are not always consistent. The good news is that the Spanish speakers I have met are very, very forgiving about it!

16
Reply5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

That (your last sentence) is correct.

6
Reply5 years ago

jonnycc

I wrote the same thing. The previous lesson for me was "tu eres el proximo", translated as you are next. I got it wrong for adding "the". so confused.

5
Reply4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

That's my story and I'm sticking to it.

13
Reply13 years ago

M80

Why is sometimes tú and other times only tu?

6
Reply5 years ago

theartoflogic

With and without the accent are two different words:

tú = you tu = your

Some other words have this same distinction as well:

él = he el = the

esta = this está = (he/she/it) is

56
Reply15 years ago

neffernin

Now to figure out por/para

10
Reply4 years ago

Shalshelet

so, can you say "esta está . . ."?

3
Reply3 years ago

Carol899957

Thank you, this is very helpful.

0
Reply3 months ago

Viaa
Viaa

why it isn't written tú eres el primero? Is it because tú here is referred to a girl/woman?

6
Reply5 years ago

PiNG72

Yes, primero / primera is an adjective and so it must match the gender of the subject. In this case "you" does not tell us the gender of the subject. "Primera" reveals what the gender is.

3
Reply5 years ago

ludwig3655

No, you are both incorrect. Primera is a noun here, not an adjective. It is la primera=the first.

6
Reply3 years ago

LittleWing1

@ludwig3655 re: primera is a noun.

After reading the exchange between Viaa and PiNG72 it seems pretty obvious that primera is an adjective.

The word primera is introduced by Duolingo in the second lesson of the first Adjective Skill Set.

StudySpanish.com says the following about ordinal numbers, "Like many other adjectives, the ordinal numbers have a masculine and a feminine form."

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/ordnum.htm

At first I read your observation and agreed with it. "You are both incorrect. Primera is a noun here, not an adjective. It is la primera=the first."

But as I thought more about this statement, it occurred to me that this is one of those sentences with an unspoken parts.

Ordinal numbers are adjective. The speaker reveals to us, that the person being spoken to has some qualities that add more information.

We know that whatever happened, tù was the first to do it And the unspoken part is that she was the first female to do it.

Yet the words girl, female or woman became redundant after "primera".

I disgree. I think Viaa and PiNG72 are on to something.

4
Reply3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

I regret LittleWing1 that you have over-thought this.

La primera is a noun. It is a descriptive ordinal number, but still a noun. This is indicated by the definite article and no following noun.

And the gender of the person is irrelevant. The reason that it is feminine here is that what it is implied is not their sex but that they were the first of other people (la primera de otras personas). Where you would be right about its being an adjective is if the phrase were Eres la primera persona, there it is an ordinal adjective.

Where the gender of the ordinal referent is masculine, the gender of the noun changes too: El primero y más famoso de esos exploradores fue el genovés Cristóbal Colón. That would correctly phrased even if Columbus were a woman

11
Reply3 years ago

MattPotter4

It is a adjectival noun (modifies another noun) and thus follows the agreement rules of an adject as obviously it can be (and is) used in both forms but can by seen to agree with the noun it modifies?

0
2 months ago

brep203

I thought it said "No, you are not spring." Whoops!

5
Reply4 years ago

AdamSkelto

haha.. I thought "No, you are the cousin"

10
Reply3 years ago

-Filby-

lol, me too

0
Reply1 year ago

IkkosSotio

I wonder what is the context here :)

3
Reply14 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I hear an argument starting...

1
Reply4 years ago

katlynbradley88

I should have gotten this right. "No, you are first." make more sense to me other than "No, you are the first."

1
Reply2 years ago

Craig877964

I realize that sometimes duolingo uses different parts in the lesson to arrive at the same answer. The part I understood was to translate "No tú eres la primera" into English. As such since the "la" is present, the English sentence needed "the" included. It does change the meaning in English. For example: The lady asks "Have you ever been with a woman before?" the gentleman responds "No you are the first". This meaning is vastly different than someone pointing out your position in line "You are first".

4
Reply2 years ago

katlynbradley88

Oh okay! Thanks!

0
Reply2 years ago

batyayasgur

Why is it not primero if we don't know whether the person is male or female?

1
Reply1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello batyayasgur: If you were given the Spanish sentence to translate, then you would know the person is female by "la primera". If you were given English to translate into Spanish then "la primera" or "el primero" would be applied according to gender.

1
Reply1 year ago

batyayasgur

Thank you. Gracias!

0
Reply1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello batyayasgur: Estoy felíz de ayudar.

0
Reply1 year ago

SuanneMiki

How does one determine the masculline or feminine. I thought when unclear it was masculine.

1
Reply1 year ago

MattPotter4

¨No, tú eres la _.¨ It gives you the article ´la´so it has already told you the gender of the noun/ adjective----the same way that if the sentence was ¨No, tú eres __ primera.¨ the noun would tell you that the article must be ´la´and not el, los, or las.

0
Reply2 months ago

Emorin30

Can you not translate this as "No, you are the best"?

0
Reply4 years ago

RaviOnline

That would be "No, tú eres la mejor."

5
Reply4 years ago

Rsquared231

i dont get this people dont say "you are the first" they usually say "you are first" unless there's something after "the first" such as "you are the first in line' OR "you are the first person" but whatever

0
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Among your syblings, if you have any, are you the first?

6
Reply4 years ago

NYChica

Why doesn't Duolingo omit the 'tú' here? Isn't it implied?

0
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Sometimes a pronoun is needed to fill out what is being said. It's like pointing a finger at someone when you use the word, "you." It emphasizes what you are saying. Speaking is more an art than a science.

3
Reply4 years ago

meghank003

in this sentence, is "la" needed? the sentence makes sense without it. with "la", the translation would be "No, you are the first." without "la", the translation would be "No, you are first."

0
Reply3 years ago

merlynreid
merlynreidPlus

Why not 'el primero'??

0
Reply3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

I wouldn't imagine myself saying that. I'm the first!

0
Reply3 years ago

Chumpatrol1

What is the difference between "cousin" and "first" in Spanish?

0
Reply2 years ago

Craig877964

Cousin is primo.

5
Reply2 years ago