1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, tú eres la primera."

"No, eres la primera."

Translation:No, you are the first.

February 2, 2013

68 Comments


kcmurphy

That´s what they all say...


MissSpell

Kcmurphy, i must agree that is the primary context that i relate that statement to with that definite article. (in English)

Does it have the same context in Spanish?

Could you say, "no, tú eres primera," or would that be wrong?

If you have to use the definite article here (in Spanish), does this actually better translate to English using 'no, you are first,' because the article changes the meaning so significantly. (even without the sexual innuendo.)


kcmurphy

I believe it can have that connotation, but I do not believe that that is its primary meaning.

Actually, in this case, the definite articles translate pretty well to English, so...

You are first. = Tú eres primera.

You are the first. = Tú eres la primera.

"Eres primer@" also seems to mean something like "you come first (before all others) in my affections/esteem." Obviously that's not a literal translation :P


MissSpell

Thank you! :)


CatiaTru

LOL You are so right


joris.ev

Before: "Dormimos en mi cama o en tu cama?" After: "No, tú eres la primera."

Duolingo knows what's up


jamaud

Having just been presented with "es duro" .....


TenriGenderless

I get the impression that sometimes it's gotta be intentional.


sardiver

Oh yeah. Someone knows what they're doing. The German course is the same way.


midnight27

Robot: Sir, I have a question.

Mad Scientist: Aren't you supposed to be getting me my spoon and tea?

Robot: Did you have other robot minions before me?

Mad Scientist: No, you are the first. Now, about that tea?


theartoflogic

I wrote, "No, you are first" and it was marked wrong due to missing "the." When would I know that the el/la needs to be translated and when it's just required in Spanish but doesn't need to be translated?

Would it just be, "No, tú eres primera" if I wanted to say, "No, you are first?"


rspreng

I am not sure there is a way of distinguishing between "first" and "the first" in Spanish -- hopefully someone will tell us. Knowing when to use and translate the article is a long and frustrating process, and native speakers are not always consistent. The good news is that the Spanish speakers I have met are very, very forgiving about it!


kcmurphy

That (your last sentence) is correct.


jonnycc

I wrote the same thing. The previous lesson for me was "tu eres el proximo", translated as you are next. I got it wrong for adding "the". so confused.


SusannaEDavis420

That's my story and I'm sticking to it.


M80

Why is sometimes tú and other times only tu?


theartoflogic

With and without the accent are two different words:

tú = you tu = your

Some other words have this same distinction as well:

él = he el = the

esta = this está = (he/she/it) is


neffernin

Now to figure out por/para


Shalshelet

so, can you say "esta está . . ."?


Viaa

why it isn't written tú eres el primero? Is it because tú here is referred to a girl/woman?


PiNG72

Yes, primero / primera is an adjective and so it must match the gender of the subject. In this case "you" does not tell us the gender of the subject. "Primera" reveals what the gender is.


ludwig3655

No, you are both incorrect. Primera is a noun here, not an adjective. It is la primera=the first.


LittleWing1

@ludwig3655 re: primera is a noun.

After reading the exchange between Viaa and PiNG72 it seems pretty obvious that primera is an adjective.

The word primera is introduced by Duolingo in the second lesson of the first Adjective Skill Set.

StudySpanish.com says the following about ordinal numbers, "Like many other adjectives, the ordinal numbers have a masculine and a feminine form."

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/ordnum.htm

At first I read your observation and agreed with it. "You are both incorrect. Primera is a noun here, not an adjective. It is la primera=the first."

But as I thought more about this statement, it occurred to me that this is one of those sentences with an unspoken parts.

Ordinal numbers are adjective. The speaker reveals to us, that the person being spoken to has some qualities that add more information.

We know that whatever happened, tù was the first to do it And the unspoken part is that she was the first female to do it.

Yet the words girl, female or woman became redundant after "primera".

I disgree. I think Viaa and PiNG72 are on to something.


jindr004

I regret LittleWing1 that you have over-thought this.

La primera is a noun. It is a descriptive ordinal number, but still a noun. This is indicated by the definite article and no following noun.

And the gender of the person is irrelevant. The reason that it is feminine here is that what it is implied is not their sex but that they were the first of other people (la primera de otras personas). Where you would be right about its being an adjective is if the phrase were Eres la primera persona, there it is an ordinal adjective.

Where the gender of the ordinal referent is masculine, the gender of the noun changes too: El primero y más famoso de esos exploradores fue el genovés Cristóbal Colón. That would correctly phrased even if Columbus were a woman


MattPotter4

It is a adjectival noun (modifies another noun) and thus follows the agreement rules of an adject as obviously it can be (and is) used in both forms but can by seen to agree with the noun it modifies?


brep203

I thought it said "No, you are not spring." Whoops!


AdamSkelto

haha.. I thought "No, you are the cousin"


IkkosSotio

I wonder what is the context here :)


SusannaEDavis420

I hear an argument starting...


katlynbradley88

I should have gotten this right. "No, you are first." make more sense to me other than "No, you are the first."


Craig877964

I realize that sometimes duolingo uses different parts in the lesson to arrive at the same answer. The part I understood was to translate "No tú eres la primera" into English. As such since the "la" is present, the English sentence needed "the" included. It does change the meaning in English. For example: The lady asks "Have you ever been with a woman before?" the gentleman responds "No you are the first". This meaning is vastly different than someone pointing out your position in line "You are first".


batyayasgur

Why is it not primero if we don't know whether the person is male or female?


Craig877964

Hello batyayasgur: If you were given the Spanish sentence to translate, then you would know the person is female by "la primera". If you were given English to translate into Spanish then "la primera" or "el primero" would be applied according to gender.


batyayasgur

Thank you. Gracias!


Craig877964

Hello batyayasgur: Estoy felíz de ayudar.


SuanneMiki

How does one determine the masculline or feminine. I thought when unclear it was masculine.


MattPotter4

¨No, tú eres la _.¨ It gives you the article ´la´so it has already told you the gender of the noun/ adjective----the same way that if the sentence was ¨No, tú eres __ primera.¨ the noun would tell you that the article must be ´la´and not el, los, or las.


Emorin30

Can you not translate this as "No, you are the best"?


RaviOnline

That would be "No, tú eres la mejor."


Blkman

i dont get this people dont say "you are the first" they usually say "you are first" unless there's something after "the first" such as "you are the first in line' OR "you are the first person" but whatever


EugeneTiffany

Among your syblings, if you have any, are you the first?


NYChica

Why doesn't Duolingo omit the 'tú' here? Isn't it implied?


EugeneTiffany

Sometimes a pronoun is needed to fill out what is being said. It's like pointing a finger at someone when you use the word, "you." It emphasizes what you are saying. Speaking is more an art than a science.


meghank003

in this sentence, is "la" needed? the sentence makes sense without it. with "la", the translation would be "No, you are the first." without "la", the translation would be "No, you are first."


merlynreid

Why not 'el primero'??


BPS-PenuelO

I wouldn't imagine myself saying that. I'm the first!


Chumpatrol1

What is the difference between "cousin" and "first" in Spanish?


Craig877964

Cousin is primo.


butterflylions

I am confused with the use of either 'eres' or 'son'. thanks


Craig877964

Tú eres, Ellos son.


friendofdrbob

didn't see this line in the flirting section!!!


JusticePar

How come "You are not the best" is not correct


Jeremy732863

You are not the first assassin sent to kill me -Hanzo


nathanchan31

I put "No, you are first", without the definite article "la." What's the difference here?


Thomas970568

Sees suggestive sentence in Duolingo, races to discussion section


Amit879214

The morning after?


Riahn

Can someone clarify the rule regarding pronunciation of consonants? For example, in this case, in 'eres' -'s' is silent..why? because in the middle of a sentence or before another consonant?


alice51k

Imwas about to write no you are the fish

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.