"У тебя есть коньки?"

Translation:Do you have skates?

August 8, 2016

5 Comments


lunaexoriens

Are "коньки" related to "конь"? Little horses, perhaps?

August 8, 2016

Gwenci

Yep, "little horses". But it must be an archaic version; if we are to derive a diminutive from конь today, we’ll say ко́ники.

August 8, 2016

zirkul
Mod

> today, we’ll say ко́ники.

That's news to me. The one place where this word is commonly used is in reference to seahorses - and those are definitely "морские коньки", not ко́ники.

August 8, 2016

Gwenci

Well, I can't imagine calling land horses "коньки", while "коники" is definitely used, albeit rarely.

August 9, 2016

Jeffrey855877

This has proven to be one of the most difficult words to look up that I've encountered so far.

Katzner's Russian-English dictionary refers Коньки to конёк, defined as a diminutive of конь (horse), as a plural noun meaning "skates", a ridge of a roof, a curved horse's head used as a decoration for a roof, and one's chief interest or favorite topic of interest.

There isn't any singular version, which made me wonder what you say if you want to get one skate repaired.

I also ran across the word «скейт», which seems to be either a skate or a skateboard - but it's not in Katzner's dictionary.

March 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.