"Nincsenek műsorok a televízióban."

Translation:There are no good programs on the television.

August 8, 2016

10 Comments


GerSzej

The whole section is concerned with "in". Even the indication given for televisióban is "in the television" (I checked). Obviously the correct English translation here is "on TV", but this sentence seems to be once more a "tricky" question. By the way the normal way to say it in English is "on TV" and not "on the TV"

August 8, 2016

vvsey

"TV" is "tv" in Hungarian. Or "tévé". That's how you pronounce it: "tévé".

August 8, 2016

ataltane

It's totally fine to say either 'on tv' or 'on the tv'. It's possible that only the first form is used in your region.

September 30, 2018

Arcaeca

"show" should be accepted along with "program" for műsor.

September 13, 2016

woarrend

Very true.

September 6, 2016

RobertEddy

Try PBS if in USA.

February 23, 2017

Ella67093

I dont understand why show doesnt work. I am a native hungarian speaker (i was born in Buda) and was trying this out to see how good their hungarian is. "There aren't any good shows on TV" is what I put as my translation, and it was wrong.

August 3, 2017

RyagonIV

Please report it. It's good~

November 8, 2017

Torre627886

Why isn't it “jók“ in this case, if even “nincsenek“ is plural?

August 8, 2017

RyagonIV

is the adjective to műsorok, so it has to stay singular. Nincsenek is a verb.

November 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.