"Nincsenek jó műsorok a televízióban."

Translation:There aren't any good shows on television.

August 8, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arcaeca

"show" should be accepted along with "program" for műsor.


GerSzej

The whole section is concerned with "in". Even the indication given for televisióban is "in the television" (I checked). Obviously the correct English translation here is "on TV", but this sentence seems to be once more a "tricky" question. By the way the normal way to say it in English is "on TV" and not "on the TV"


vvsey

"TV" is "tv" in Hungarian. Or "tévé". That's how you pronounce it: "tévé".


birdfishy

In my native Scotland, "on the TV" is acceptable. I think this is the influence of the Scottish Gaelic language.


ataltane

It's totally fine to say either 'on tv' or 'on the tv'. It's possible that only the first form is used in your region.


RobertEddy

Try PBS if in USA.


Ella67093

I dont understand why show doesnt work. I am a native hungarian speaker (i was born in Buda) and was trying this out to see how good their hungarian is. "There aren't any good shows on TV" is what I put as my translation, and it was wrong.


RyagonIV

Please report it. It's good~


Torre627886

Why isn't it “jók“ in this case, if even “nincsenek“ is plural?


RyagonIV

is the adjective to műsorok, so it has to stay singular. Nincsenek is a verb.


CHItravelRN

Adjectives preceding the noun are always in singular form


CHItravelRN

English translation is awkward


CHItravelRN

English translation is awkward

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.