"May I have an orange please? Yes."

Translation:Ga i oren plîs? Cei.

August 8, 2016

9 Comments


allenfrang

Can "Iawn" work here instead of "Cei"?

August 8, 2016

ibisc

Yes, but only if you want to say something like 'OK' instead of 'Yes'.

August 8, 2016

allenfrang

Neat, thanks! Edit: this is funny to me because "iawn" sounds more similar to "yes" and "cei" sounds more similar to "ok".

October 28, 2016

OwainLlyfr

'Cei' is more like "yes, you may" - so it almost end the same way. :-)

August 25, 2018

ibisc

Cei here simply means 'Yes'.

August 25, 2018

VJRees

I wrote Ga i oren os gwelwch yn dda? Cei and it said there was a typo in my answer, Gaf instead of Ga, is that correct and if so why Gaf?

May 6, 2018

ibisc

What you have written there is fine, and it is one of the alternative answers that should be accepted by Duo. Gaf i is just a common variation of Ga i, and the course accepts both forms.

May 6, 2018

VJRees

Thanks, Ga is still being marked as a typo

May 6, 2018

ibisc

Duo occasionally insists on correct capitalisation and punctuation. Also check that you have downloaded and installed the latest version of the app. And are you giving the answer in the correct language - is Duo asking for a translation or is it a 'write what you hear' question?

If a correct answer is still being rejected, please raise a 'Duolingo bug report'.

May 7, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.