1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "May I have an orange please?…

"May I have an orange please? Yes."

Translation:Ga i oren plîs? Cei.

August 8, 2016

12 Comments


VJRees

I wrote Ga i oren os gwelwch yn dda? Cei and it said there was a typo in my answer, Gaf instead of Ga, is that correct and if so why Gaf?


ibisc

What you have written there is fine, and it is one of the alternative answers that should be accepted by Duo. Gaf i is just a common variation of Ga i, and the course accepts both forms.


SueBeaudry

I didn't ask before but I'm curious: Is "Cei" a version of "Okay?" or something really Welsh?


mizinamo

It's really Welsh -- a form of the verb cael (get, receive, be allowed to).

If several people were asking for oranges, it would have been Gawn ni orennau, plîs? Cewch. -- with a different form since now the answer is "you [plural] may" rather than "you [singular] may."


ibisc

See the course notes (https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot and look for 'Course tips and notes)

We suggest reading the course notes for each new section as you start it. For example - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Gai/tips-and-notes

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.