1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I will be sleeping."

"I will be sleeping."

Translation:Będę spał.

August 8, 2016

4 Comments


frandogk3

Is there a difference in meaning between będę spać and będę spał?


Jellei

In terms of meaning, they are the same. A man can say both "będę spał" and "będę spać" and a woman can say "będę spała" and "będę spać". It's just that one version shows the gender and the other does not, which can be important in some contexts.


immery

feminine version is one syllable longer, which is why women are more likely to use "infinitive version", especially if a verb is longer and infinitive is not a tongue twister.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.