"I will be sleeping."

Translation:Będę spał.

August 8, 2016

4 Comments


frandogk3

Is there a difference in meaning between będę spać and będę spał?

August 8, 2016

Jellei
Mod

In terms of meaning, they are the same. A man can say both "będę spał" and "będę spać" and a woman can say "będę spała" and "będę spać". It's just that one version shows the gender and the other does not, which can be important in some contexts.

August 8, 2016

immery

feminine version is one syllable longer, which is why women are more likely to use "infinitive version", especially if a verb is longer and infinitive is not a tongue twister.

August 8, 2016

frandogk3

Thank you.

August 9, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.