"I thought that red was your favourite colour."

Translation:Ro'n i'n meddwl mai coch oedd dy hoff liw.

August 8, 2016

6 Comments


CeriEvans1

Why wouldn't they accept 'roeddwn i'n' instead of 'ro'n i'n'?

August 8, 2016

ibisc
Mod

We do - now! Thanks for the feedback.

Ro'n i... is the usual colloquial form.

August 8, 2016

GeoffBache

Is "meddwl bod" wrong? I thought this was in lots of examples a few lessons ago...

October 4, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Yes, it is wrong if you are emphasising the colour 'red', as we are here - 'I thought that red was your favourite colour' (not blue, green or some other colour). Welsh uses this sort of emphasis much more freely than English does.

This means that coch has to become the first (the emphatic) element in the second part of the sentence, following dw i'n meddwl..., with its verb oedd following it:

  • ...coch oedd dy hoff liw.

This gives us a verb in each half of the sentence, as we expect. If we were to use the verb bod to link the two halves this would introduce a third verb where there should only be two. Therefore we use the 'particle' taw/mai, which is not a verb, to make the link instead.

October 4, 2016

GeoffBache

Diolch yn fawr!

I just checked back and the lesson "Opinions 2", which introduces "bod", doesn't say anything about this, indeed I think this sentence was the first time I encountered "mai" at all. I think it should be included in the explanation section for "Opinions 2".

October 5, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Diolch am hynny. I'll check it in the next few days and make sure it is explained somewhere.

Edit - the explanation is in Comparing3, later in the course. mai/taw shouldn't have come up this early in the course, so the sentence will be deleted or moved in the next week or so.

October 5, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.