"Mi van a televízióban?"

Translation:What is on television?

August 8, 2016

9 Comments


GerSzej

Following my previous remark on the subject: on TV or in TV, I decided to translate this sentence by "in the TV". This was rejected. In this case, I am looking at was is IN a TV (the electronics). I, therefore believe that my answer should be accepted. what is IN THE television. Unless of course televísió is only used for the programming contents and not the appliance.

August 8, 2016

Freddioso

You're certainly not wrong grammatically speaking. However, it seems clear to me that the point of this example is to teach us that the inessive case can be used in the abstract sense for which we use 'on' in English, so I think it's more helpful to mark 'in the TV' as incorrect, in my opinion.

October 30, 2016

Shamarth

"Televízió" is also used for the appliance itself (often called tv-készülék to avoid ambiguity), so your translation should be accepted.

August 8, 2016

JimmRepp

Please enlighten me. Could this not also be "Are we in the television?"

April 23, 2017

mizinamo

No -- at best, it would be "Is we in the television?"

Remember that van is the "he-she-it" form, not the "we" form, thus "is" and not "are".

"we are" would be mi vagyunk.

April 23, 2017

JimmRepp

Igen. Thanks. I should think first and ask second.

April 23, 2017

bnyugat

does this mean what is sitting on top of the television? or what program can we watch on tv? or both?

August 17, 2017

RyagonIV

The programme. Something on top of the TV would use the -n suffix like you'd expect: "Mi van a televízión?" or "Mi van a tv-készüléken?" ("What is on the TV box?")

November 8, 2017

guntunge

What is on the tv? Sounds to me like a question "what object is on top of the tv?"

English prepositions are weird. Thx that "in" is accepted.

May 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.