1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mi van a televízióban?"

"Mi van a televízióban?"

Translation:What is on television?

August 8, 2016

10 Comments


GerSzej

Following my previous remark on the subject: on TV or in TV, I decided to translate this sentence by "in the TV". This was rejected. In this case, I am looking at was is IN a TV (the electronics). I, therefore believe that my answer should be accepted. what is IN THE television. Unless of course televísió is only used for the programming contents and not the appliance.


Freddioso

You're certainly not wrong grammatically speaking. However, it seems clear to me that the point of this example is to teach us that the inessive case can be used in the abstract sense for which we use 'on' in English, so I think it's more helpful to mark 'in the TV' as incorrect, in my opinion.


Shamarth

"Televízió" is also used for the appliance itself (often called tv-készülék to avoid ambiguity), so your translation should be accepted.


bnyugat

does this mean what is sitting on top of the television? or what program can we watch on tv? or both?


RyagonIV

The programme. Something on top of the TV would use the -n suffix like you'd expect: "Mi van a televízión?" or "Mi van a tv-készüléken?" ("What is on the TV box?")


guntunge

What is on the tv? Sounds to me like a question "what object is on top of the tv?"

English prepositions are weird. Thx that "in" is accepted.


JimmRepp

Please enlighten me. Could this not also be "Are we in the television?"


mizinamo

No -- at best, it would be "Is we in the television?"

Remember that van is the "he-she-it" form, not the "we" form, thus "is" and not "are".

"we are" would be mi vagyunk.


JimmRepp

Igen. Thanks. I should think first and ask second.


TonyWare1

I listen to the classical radio station Bartok. It's useful as they speak more slowly than the normal pop or news stations. Their slogan is "a Bartok radioban" "on radio Bartok". "Mint több klasszikus"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.