1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én énekelek, te zenélsz, Pét…

"Én énekelek, te zenélsz, Péter pedig mosogat."

Translation:I sing, you play music, and Péter washes the dishes.

August 8, 2016

15 Comments


GrowingViolet

Péter, put down that sponge and grab a guitar!


Judit294350

No matter how many times I play it - I just can't hear the l in zenélsz


HeruMornie

Unfortunately it happens often in spoken language, too, even some dialects drop the L in such positions by rule. As the audio track is recorded, the living speech may have such things even if it is purpose-made by an actress (AFAIK) and her pronounce is very accurate. I can hear the L there—but only if I want it really hard.

In a case like this, "zenész" (=musician) would render a really strange meaning (rather a kind of nonsense), so you may assume the L there...


TrueThug

You made me realize we basically have two different 'l's. One is when the tip of our tongue touches our front teeth, and the other is when we avoid that and instead curl the sides of our tongue up.


Elloughton

Doing the washing up wasn't accepted, but is what one would say in English.


dcseain

Report it, as that is a valid English phrasing.


el_Pete1016

In english -doing- the dishes means -washing- the dishes. Is there a difference in hungarian?


Shamarth

"Mosogat", "elmosogat", "elmossa az edényeket", "elmossa a ...-t"

I can't find a Hungarian phrase for this action where "washing" doesn't appear. In Hungarian you don't do/csinálod the dishes, unless you're actually making them.

If you asked this because "doing the dishes" was not accepted, report it please.


Sir_Percival

Why is és incorrect as a coordinating conjunction?


dcseain

Pedig often implies contrast from what i've seen. And there is certainly contrast here.


HeruMornie

I don't see real reason for that, but the meaning of the sentence would change if you use "és" here instead of "pedig". Both version could appear as an order or a statement on the actual actions. But the "és" version is more on the order side. For using as a statement on actual action it expresses a bit of surprised overtone for me as you expected Peter to sing and "you" to do the dishes.


LeszekCzer2

The word and is missing in the selection.


Judit294350

If you are using the word bank does it have "whereas" or "while" or similar? If anything these are better translations. Or you can turn off the word bank and type in the answer.


Chris1571

Seems like Péter got the raw end of the deal on that one

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.