"Én énekelek, te zenélsz, Péter pedig mosogat."

Translation:I sing, you play music, and Péter washes the dishes.

August 8, 2016

12 Comments


GrowingViolet

Péter, put down that sponge and grab a guitar!

August 21, 2016

Judit294350

No matter how many times I play it - I just can't hear the l in zenélsz

June 12, 2017

HeruMornie

Unfortunately it happens often in spoken language, too, even some dialects drop the L in such positions by rule. As the audio track is recorded, the living speech may have such things even if it is purpose-made by an actress (AFAIK) and her pronounce is very accurate. I can hear the L there—but only if I want it really hard.

In a case like this, "zenész" (=musician) would render a really strange meaning (rather a kind of nonsense), so you may assume the L there...

June 13, 2017

TrueThug

You made me realize we basically have two different 'l's. One is when the tip of our tongue touches our front teeth, and the other is when we avoid that and instead curl the sides of our tongue up.

May 13, 2018

Elloughton

Doing the washing up wasn't accepted, but is what one would say in English.

November 7, 2016

dcseain

Report it, as that is a valid English phrasing.

January 31, 2019

el_Pete1016

In english -doing- the dishes means -washing- the dishes. Is there a difference in hungarian?

August 8, 2016

Shamarth

"Mosogat", "elmosogat", "elmossa az edényeket", "elmossa a ...-t"

I can't find a Hungarian phrase for this action where "washing" doesn't appear. In Hungarian you don't do/csinálod the dishes, unless you're actually making them.

If you asked this because "doing the dishes" was not accepted, report it please.

August 8, 2016

el_Pete1016

Thank you much!

August 25, 2016

Sir_Percival

Why is és incorrect as a coordinating conjunction?

January 26, 2017

dcseain

Pedig often implies contrast from what i've seen. And there is certainly contrast here.

January 31, 2019

HeruMornie

I don't see real reason for that, but the meaning of the sentence would change if you use "és" here instead of "pedig". Both version could appear as an order or a statement on the actual actions. But the "és" version is more on the order side. For using as a statement on actual action it expresses a bit of surprised overtone for me as you expected Peter to sing and "you" to do the dishes.

February 11, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.