"A rádióban egy híres énekesnő énekel."

Translation:A famous singer is singing on the radio.

August 8, 2016

12 Comments


GerSzej

sometimes you get it wrong when you specify female, sometimes you get it wrong when you don't specify. female singer should be accepted. Reported again!

August 8, 2016

asherov

Sometimes you get rejected when using the correct English preposition instead of "in", and sometimes you get rejected by using "in" in these contexts.

August 24, 2016

kwinten8

I don't see any grammatical mistake in this sentence

January 23, 2017

RyagonIV

It has been corrected by now, that's why.
Hooray for progress. :D

February 15, 2017

b_jamil

Ah! I've just had pity for some Japanese dancing girls who apparently have fallen on a television, and now this sentence ... here, with the radio, we DO use "on", as opposed to how we speak about television. Nice contrast.

November 18, 2017

guntunge

So far it was good, but here i have to use on? Why? The audio comes from within the radio. Does not emanate from its surface or whatever.

I know that it is wrong in English, but Hungarian is more logical here for me.

the selection of some sentences is not really ideal. We are supposed to learn about the Hungarian suffixes, but most of the time i had to translate inside/in to whatever English expects. I am not opposed to learn or refresh some English, but here i practically only learned English. ben/ban was a constant, only English expecting in, on, at, by.

May 16, 2018

RyagonIV

English is really inconsistent, vague, and sometimes random with its prepositions. It's an utter pain to learn, especially if you're not a native of a Romance language. (They really like that vague stuff.)

Unless you're talking about things happening inside the physical box, you tend to say "on the radio", "on TV", or similar.

May 25, 2018

guntunge

"On TV" is at least somewhat logical. You see the result of the picture creation that is certainly not only happening on the surface of the tv, but also inside, so you see it on the tv.

You hear the sound coming from the radio, but it is created inside of it. Maybe "on" came from the media of grammophones and its predecessors? There the recordings were visible on the tubes and discs.

On the computer is also rather terrible. Something is installed on the computer. No idea how this should not mean something explicitly inside. (German even adopted that, at least only optionally)
That is like saying a piece of paper that is on your desk but inside a huge pile of other papers is "on" this pile of papers and not "in" the pile. "On" then would totally ruin the meaning.

Vague and confusing. But it is what it is and you have to go through the mad elements if you want to learn the counterparts of each language

May 26, 2018

RyagonIV

I guess the choice of using "on" over "in" is a result of not talking about the box with the electronic parts itself, but rather about the (not exactly physical) medium. Kinda like a large body of water, where you only see what's "on" it, but not what's "in" it.

May 26, 2018

karmic59

What is wrong with, "The famous singer is singing on the radio."?

February 4, 2018

RyagonIV

It's just "a singer", not "the singer".

February 5, 2018

celerywitch

On the radio a famous singer sings -> should be "is singing" according to Duo. I think both should be accepted

March 13, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.