"Three apples are in the window."

Translation:Az ablakban három alma van.

August 8, 2016

4 Comments


GerSzej

három alma az ablakban van. Not correct?

August 8, 2016

Shamarth

Correct.

August 8, 2016

vvsey

As a comparison, yes. "az ablakban" was placed in front of the verb and got emphasized. So, "Három alma az ablakban van, öt pedig a fán".
A more neutral order is "Három alma van az ablakban".

August 8, 2016

Bastette54

So it's "ablakban" and not another case ending? I thought it would be either "-on" or "-ra." (I'm not completely clear on this concept yet.) I remember a conversation where people were saying that "in the window" is translated to something like "through the window" or maybe "on the window?" But that "ablakban" would mean literally inside the glass.

November 5, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.