"I read."

Translation:Yo leo.

February 2, 2013

48 Comments


sugess

Is only Leo ok?


Yumi.V

Yes, the only conjugation in this verb tense.


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, the conjugation alone tells us that you're saying 'I read'. It would also be OK to translate 'Leo' to that, as well.


Thomas.Martinez.

    yes leo is the only one


Gaybrielle

    Why does it say "Yo lei" is the correct translation. Is that another form of "Yo leo"? I'm kind of confused


Kroneaux

    It's probably a typo mismatch that Duolingo forgive you, but "yo leí" (with accent) means I had read. "lei" does not exist.


DolliePhan

    On one of the microphone questions, I tried to say "yo leo" but the correct answer was "YO LEIA" I've never seen "yo leia" have you?


SAMUELFARLEY1234

    it taught me to use lee


ggiiaa_xmas

    "Yo" sounds like jo. "Yo leo."


cakedesi

    It said "yo leí" instead of "yo leo" so I got it wrong D:


samepic

    I keep doing yo escribe


karenmarie777

    I said "yo leo" but the corrected answer given was "YO LEIA". Is it a real word? If so, what conjugation is this? and how to pronounce it? And when was it introduced (because I totally missed it).


vincenthi

    When do you use "Yo" and when "Yó"?


rspreng

    Yo is never accented.


Yumi.V

    "Yo" with accent doesn't exist in Spanish.


EmilyAldri3

    "Yo" means "I" in Spanish. Whenever a sentence with "Yo" in it, use beginning.


chuckolacola

    When to use leo and corrijo?


Kroneaux

    Yo leo = I read. Yo corrijo = I correct


wyndee57

    Yo is the easiest for me, because I know all verbs that follow it have an 'o' in them, correct? It's third person that I can't seem to get right.


Yumi.V

    3rd of singular ends with "e" when the verb in infinitive ends in "er" or "ir". For example, ir you have the verbs: leer, escribir and comer, that will be:

    Él / ella = lee, escribe and come.

    But, like English, there are irregular verbs. So, in Spanish we learn the conjugations of basic verbs like "to be", "to write", "to know", "to love", "to go" that have normal or irregular conjugation. Then, when a verb have the same end in the verbs in the conjugation, a teacher, professor or anybody who teaches, say "this verb conjugates like "that" verb".

    When you have to learn a new verb, you have to see a conjugation chart to know how conjugate th verb, you have too see it before you learn it, this is how we learn Spanish in school, so, don't worry, all Spanish speakers have to live that :P


Torrie2003

    Very helpful, gracias


Julnels15

    Leo misdirects me


quesomaster

    what is the correct pronounciation of leì


kingofme

    No!!?? Really i read?


TheAwesomeClair

    I said Yo lees and it was wrong. Why?


gaya_yehoshua

    There is not "it" in spanish


zahn1101

    What is the difference of leen Leo leenmos


Madeline189042

    what is the difference between leo, leemos, and leen. is it the perspective of the person?


MiniMiniNinja538

    This is super confusing!!!! There like five different words for read!


Ampgirl11

    I said yo leo and it said lea


MiniMiniNinja538

    It was a typo on duolingo's behalf


Dejeuner1

    It sounds like lion lion king


JP6SvK

    Why not "Yo soy leo?"


Bonnie848904

    The Spanish word for "I" sounds like "joe". Is that correct?


dcirish05

    Can this be translated as "i am reading" also?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.