"I read."

Translation:Yo leo.

February 2, 2013

48 Comments


sugess

Is only Leo ok?

June 15, 2014

Yumi.V

Yes, the only conjugation in this verb tense.

June 27, 2014

12602851

Yes

December 18, 2014

PatrickSal

Yeah, the conjugation alone tells us that you're saying 'I read'. It would also be OK to translate 'Leo' to that, as well.

April 15, 2015

Thomas.Martinez.

yes leo is the only one

January 26, 2016

Gaybrielle

Why does it say "Yo lei" is the correct translation. Is that another form of "Yo leo"? I'm kind of confused

May 3, 2014

Kroneaux

It's probably a typo mismatch that Duolingo forgive you, but "yo leí" (with accent) means I had read. "lei" does not exist.

May 15, 2014

DolliePhan

On one of the microphone questions, I tried to say "yo leo" but the correct answer was "YO LEIA" I've never seen "yo leia" have you?

April 1, 2015

SAMUELFARLEY1234

it taught me to use lee

March 2, 2015

ggiiaa_xmas

"Yo" sounds like jo. "Yo leo."

May 8, 2015

cakedesi

It said "yo leí" instead of "yo leo" so I got it wrong D:

March 31, 2015

samepic

I keep doing yo escribe

April 27, 2015

MiniMiniNinja538

Me too

February 3, 2016

karenmarie777

I said "yo leo" but the corrected answer given was "YO LEIA". Is it a real word? If so, what conjugation is this? and how to pronounce it? And when was it introduced (because I totally missed it).

July 8, 2015

vincenthi

When do you use "Yo" and when "Yó"?

February 2, 2013

rspreng

Yo is never accented.

February 2, 2013

Yumi.V

"Yo" with accent doesn't exist in Spanish.

June 27, 2014

EmilyAldri3

"Yo" means "I" in Spanish. Whenever a sentence with "Yo" in it, use beginning.

January 21, 2015

SaifulIsla1

When to use leo and corrijo?

February 1, 2014

Kroneaux

Yo leo = I read. Yo corrijo = I correct

May 15, 2014

wyndee57

Yo is the easiest for me, because I know all verbs that follow it have an 'o' in them, correct? It's third person that I can't seem to get right.

February 19, 2014

Yumi.V

3rd of singular ends with "e" when the verb in infinitive ends in "er" or "ir". For example, ir you have the verbs: leer, escribir and comer, that will be:

Él / ella = lee, escribe and come.

But, like English, there are irregular verbs. So, in Spanish we learn the conjugations of basic verbs like "to be", "to write", "to know", "to love", "to go" that have normal or irregular conjugation. Then, when a verb have the same end in the verbs in the conjugation, a teacher, professor or anybody who teaches, say "this verb conjugates like "that" verb".

When you have to learn a new verb, you have to see a conjugation chart to know how conjugate th verb, you have too see it before you learn it, this is how we learn Spanish in school, so, don't worry, all Spanish speakers have to live that :P

June 27, 2014

NishantNai3

Thanks

November 15, 2014

Torrie2003

Very helpful, gracias

April 5, 2015

AnamHafsa

Very confusing

February 22, 2014

Julnels15

Leo misdirects me

July 9, 2014

quesomaster

what is the correct pronounciation of leì

October 1, 2014

kingofme

No!!?? Really i read?

December 18, 2014

TheAwesomeClair

I said Yo lees and it was wrong. Why?

April 9, 2015

gaya_yehoshua

There is not "it" in spanish

April 19, 2015

zahn1101

What is the difference of leen Leo leenmos

September 18, 2015

NeonWolf1

Lol

September 25, 2015

MohammadRa641408

Leo is enogh

September 27, 2015

Madeline189042

what is the difference between leo, leemos, and leen. is it the perspective of the person?

September 29, 2015

MiniMiniNinja538

Yes

July 13, 2016

Zezergio

bad

December 3, 2015

Caleb_Barroso

yup

January 13, 2016

MiniMiniNinja538

This is super confusing!!!! There like five different words for read!

February 1, 2016

Ampgirl11

I said yo leo and it said lea

February 9, 2016

MiniMiniNinja538

It was a typo on duolingo's behalf

July 13, 2016

HunterLarsen63

what about leer

February 29, 2016

devin12333

stupid

March 11, 2016

mayapapaya1510

hello

April 7, 2016

Realmadrid1738

yo leo

April 21, 2016

Dejeuner1

It sounds like lion lion king

May 15, 2016

JP6SvK

Why not "Yo soy leo?"

September 23, 2016

Bonnie848904

The Spanish word for "I" sounds like "joe". Is that correct?

November 19, 2016

dcirish05

Can this be translated as "i am reading" also?

January 5, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.