"I read."

Translation:Yo leo.

5 years ago

48 Comments


sugess

Is only Leo ok?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Yes, the only conjugation in this verb tense.

4 years ago

12602851

Yes

3 years ago

PatrickSal

Yeah, the conjugation alone tells us that you're saying 'I read'. It would also be OK to translate 'Leo' to that, as well.

3 years ago

1spacebomb1

yes leo is the only one

2 years ago

Gaybrielle

Why does it say "Yo lei" is the correct translation. Is that another form of "Yo leo"? I'm kind of confused

4 years ago

Kroneaux

It's probably a typo mismatch that Duolingo forgive you, but "yo leí" (with accent) means I had read. "lei" does not exist.

4 years ago

DolliePhan

On one of the microphone questions, I tried to say "yo leo" but the correct answer was "YO LEIA" I've never seen "yo leia" have you?

3 years ago

SAMUELFARLEY1234

it taught me to use lee

3 years ago

ggiiaa_xmas

"Yo" sounds like jo. "Yo leo."

3 years ago

cakedesi

It said "yo leí" instead of "yo leo" so I got it wrong D:

3 years ago

samepic

I keep doing yo escribe

3 years ago

MiniMiniNinja538

Me too

2 years ago

karenmarie777

I said "yo leo" but the corrected answer given was "YO LEIA". Is it a real word? If so, what conjugation is this? and how to pronounce it? And when was it introduced (because I totally missed it).

3 years ago

vincenthi

When do you use "Yo" and when "Yó"?

5 years ago

rspreng

Yo is never accented.

5 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

"Yo" with accent doesn't exist in Spanish.

4 years ago

EmilyAldri3

"Yo" means "I" in Spanish. Whenever a sentence with "Yo" in it, use beginning.

3 years ago

SaifulIsla1

When to use leo and corrijo?

4 years ago

Kroneaux

Yo leo = I read. Yo corrijo = I correct

4 years ago

wyndee57

Yo is the easiest for me, because I know all verbs that follow it have an 'o' in them, correct? It's third person that I can't seem to get right.

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

3rd of singular ends with "e" when the verb in infinitive ends in "er" or "ir". For example, ir you have the verbs: leer, escribir and comer, that will be:

Él / ella = lee, escribe and come.

But, like English, there are irregular verbs. So, in Spanish we learn the conjugations of basic verbs like "to be", "to write", "to know", "to love", "to go" that have normal or irregular conjugation. Then, when a verb have the same end in the verbs in the conjugation, a teacher, professor or anybody who teaches, say "this verb conjugates like "that" verb".

When you have to learn a new verb, you have to see a conjugation chart to know how conjugate th verb, you have too see it before you learn it, this is how we learn Spanish in school, so, don't worry, all Spanish speakers have to live that :P

4 years ago

NishantNai3

Thanks

4 years ago

Torrie2003

Very helpful, gracias

3 years ago

AnamHafsa

Very confusing

4 years ago

Julnels15

Leo misdirects me

4 years ago

quesomaster

what is the correct pronounciation of leì

4 years ago

kingofme

No!!?? Really i read?

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

I said Yo lees and it was wrong. Why?

3 years ago

gaya_yehoshua

There is not "it" in spanish

3 years ago

zahn1101

What is the difference of leen Leo leenmos

3 years ago

NeonWolf1

Lol

3 years ago

MohammadRa641408

Leo is enogh

3 years ago

Madeline189042

what is the difference between leo, leemos, and leen. is it the perspective of the person?

3 years ago

MiniMiniNinja538

Yes

2 years ago

Zezergio

bad

3 years ago

Caleb_Barroso

yup

2 years ago

MiniMiniNinja538

This is super confusing!!!! There like five different words for read!

2 years ago

Ampgirl11

I said yo leo and it said lea

2 years ago

MiniMiniNinja538

It was a typo on duolingo's behalf

2 years ago

HunterLarsen63

what about leer

2 years ago

devin12333

stupid

2 years ago

mayapapaya1510

hello

2 years ago

Realmadrid1738

yo leo

2 years ago

Dejeuner1

It sounds like lion lion king

2 years ago

JP6SvK

Why not "Yo soy leo?"

2 years ago

Bonnie848904

The Spanish word for "I" sounds like "joe". Is that correct?

2 years ago

dcirish05

Can this be translated as "i am reading" also?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.