1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I have a yellow and red peac…

"I have a yellow and red peach."

Translation:יש לי אפרסק צהוב ואדום.

August 8, 2016

10 Comments


TeribleT

Yesh li afarsek tzahov ve'adom.


Jazz511801

Thanks for always providing the pronunciation, it's very helpful


CMontalvo3

could it be.... יש לי צהוב ואדום אפרסק the adjective before the noun... I thought it could be but was marked wrong


AlmogL

No, the adjectives in Hebrew are always after the noun.


dplass1968

I've definitely seen it both ways on DL


danny912421

On DL? Impossible. Why would they write something that is wrong. In Hebrew, adjectives always follow the noun.


IngeborgHa14

If I say אֲפַרְסֵק צָהֹב וְאָדֹם, doesn't have the peach one yellow and a red side, like: חִפַּ֫שְׂתִּי בְּכׇל מָקוֹם אֶת הַסְּוֶ֫דֶר הַאָדֹם וְהַיָּרֹק שֶׁלִּי I was looking everywhere for my red and green sweater. If these are different peaches, I would say something like יֵשׁ לִי שְׁנֵי אֲפַרְסֵקִים, אֶחָד צָהֹב וְאֶחָד אָדֹם I have two peaches, a yellow and a red one.


Batsheva274035

What's wrong with לי יש אפרסק?


IngeborgHa14

Well, it stresses the I of the sentence, so it sounds a bit like nyah, nyah, nyah, I have a peach and you not.


DebUlma

Okay, something is wrong. Your fill-in-the-blank sentence was all in the wrong order twice in a row, this time with ואדום first on the right and יש last on the left.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.