"I have a yellow and red peach."

Translation:יש לי אפרסק צהוב ואדום.

August 8, 2016

3 Comments


CMontalvo3

could it be.... יש לי צהוב ואדום אפרסק the adjective before the noun... I thought it could be but was marked wrong

August 8, 2016

AlmogL

No, the adjectives in Hebrew are always after the noun.

August 9, 2016

IngeborgHa14

If I say אֲפַרְסֵק צָהֹב וְאָדֹם, doesn't have the peach one yellow and a red side, like: חִפַּ֫שְׂתִּי בְּכׇל מָקוֹם אֶת הַסְּוֶ֫דֶר הַאָדֹם וְהַיָּרֹק שֶׁלִּי I was looking everywhere for my red and green sweater. If these are different peaches, I would say something like יֵשׁ לִי שְׁנֵי אֲפַרְסֵקִים, אֶחָד צָהֹב וְאֶחָד אָדֹם I have two peaches, a yellow and a red one.

April 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.