"A bank a pályaudvar mögött van."

Translation:The bank is behind the train station.

August 8, 2016

7 Comments


Alexa_N

Can anyone please explain to me why "mögött" comes after both subjects?

May 22, 2017

ion1122

That is typical of Hungarian, as you will also see in other sentences in this unit. Instead of PREpositions, Hungarian uses POSTpositions. Instead of 'A prep B', the pattern is 'AB post'.

June 3, 2017

Alexa_N

Thank you!

June 8, 2017

Ampus_Questor

I'm glad the 'maggots' are always behind me ((I hate seeing them).

October 1, 2018

SamAugust

difference between hátul and mögött?

November 28, 2017

ion1122

I believe that "hátul" is an adverb, whereas "mögött" is a postposition.

It's the difference between (1) the station is behind the XXX and (2) the station is in the rear/at the back.

For the sentence here, you need the postposition in order to express the relation beween two nouns (bank and station).

November 29, 2017

TonyWare1

By the way. In UK, we would never use the word pair 'train station', only just 'station'. If it was a tube or bus, we would prefix with tube or bus, but for some reason, not train!

September 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.