1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A bank a pályaudvar mögött v…

"A bank a pályaudvar mögött van."

Translation:The bank is behind the train station.

August 8, 2016

10 Comments


SamAugust

difference between hátul and mögött?


ion1122

I believe that "hátul" is an adverb, whereas "mögött" is a postposition.

It's the difference between (1) the station is behind the XXX and (2) the station is in the rear/at the back.

For the sentence here, you need the postposition in order to express the relation beween two nouns (bank and station).


Alexa_N

Can anyone please explain to me why "mögött" comes after both subjects?


ion1122

That is typical of Hungarian, as you will also see in other sentences in this unit. Instead of PREpositions, Hungarian uses POSTpositions. Instead of 'A prep B', the pattern is 'AB post'.


Ampus_Questor

I'm glad the 'maggots' are always behind me ((I hate seeing them).


TonyWare1

By the way. In UK, we would never use the word pair 'train station', only just 'station'. If it was a tube or bus, we would prefix with tube or bus, but for some reason, not train!


uKKXMWgQ

Railway station is not incorrect as translation


pYewR9MH

It is still considered incorrect by duo.


TonyWare1

UK and America are known "to be divided by a common language"! Eg. Suspenders in USA is what you use to hold your trousers up, whilst in UK it's what you use to hold your stockings up. In USA, trousers = pants. In UK pants are what you wear under your trousers.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.