1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az étterem az áruház mellett…

"Az étterem az áruház mellett van."

Translation:The restaurant is next to the department store.

August 8, 2016

18 Comments


DJJG7

At last! Another Germanic language-sounding word! Well, I am pretending, anyway: "Étterem," I am thinking, is like "eatery," a (too-common) word in the U.S. for "restaurant." But it sure will help me remember!


dvdvdvdvd

there are a lot of words like that probably borrowed from english


vvsey

Not this one though. :)
"Étterem" is a compound word, consisting of "ét" - related to food - and "terem" - a large room/hall.
But that should not stop you from pretending. :)


Ampus_Questor

Just a few, actually, And German 'Haus' rather than English 'house' was probably responsible for 'ház' .


Wengusflengus

I'm pretty sure it's a cognate of Finnish "koti" and Nortern Sami "goahti".

The words might seem distant, but Hungarian changed a lot of initial occlusives into fricatives (see fi. "kala"/hu. "hal" or fi. "puu"/hu. "fa") and the ending "-ti" in Proto-Uralic seems to often become -z in Hungarian (see fi. "vesi" (the underlying structure is "veti")/hu. "víz"). I'm reasonably sure it's not from German.

(I didn't use asterisks for "-ti" and "veti" because it just makes everything into italics)


scarcerer

You can use \ in front of an asterisk if you don't want italics. *Like this.*


Paul607642

I wrote "department store" as the cue suggested and got marked wrong


cockatielhour

"beside" instead of ""next to" was rejected. Is that a substantial difference in Hungarian?


MrtonPolgr

I don't think so. You may report it.


tberkes

"beside" not accepted... Come on...


Joe246011

"The restaurant is next to the store department" why is it wrong?


mizinamo

An áruház is a department store -- not a "store department".


Joe246011

Ok thank you.

If I may ask, how do you say store department please?


mizinamo

I don't know.

It's not something I've ever talked about in English, either, though.

You might ask for the clothes department or the healthcare department, but talking about a "store department" in the abstract doesn't seem like a common thing to me.

Certainly not something I'd expect to learn in a basic course like Duolingo.


Joe246011

Okay. Well, I have heard about store department more than I have heard about department store. But, thanks again.


Sxlty_Teardrxps

It is still the same thing other way round why is it wrong


MrtonPolgr

Would you please elaborate?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.