"Nage"

Translation:No

August 8, 2016

7 Comments


dai_duolingo

There it is. This is the only form of 'no' I ever heard or used, growing up.

August 8, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The correct use of this form of 'no' is in response to a question that doesn't start with a verb.

eg, Sioned dych chi? (are you Sioned?) - Nage, Siân dw i (No, I'm Siân)

Otherwise the form of 'no' used depends on the verb.

August 9, 2016

dai_duolingo

Right. I think my experience is a function of being chwe oed when I last spoke welsh. I seem to have learned only the emphatic question structure, and a huge number of rural idioms, during that time... thanks!

August 9, 2016

allenfrang

Huge number! I urge you to write those down somewhere as I'm sure many would like to read them

June 9, 2017

RowenaJane

I thought it was naci.

October 5, 2016

shwmae

Up north, yes: nage = naci.

February 15, 2017

RowenaJane

thanks

February 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.