"Nage"

Translation:No

August 8, 2016

7 Comments


dai_duolingo

There it is. This is the only form of 'no' I ever heard or used, growing up.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

The correct use of this form of 'no' is in response to a question that doesn't start with a verb.

eg, Sioned dych chi? (are you Sioned?) - Nage, Siân dw i (No, I'm Siân)

Otherwise the form of 'no' used depends on the verb.


dai_duolingo

Right. I think my experience is a function of being chwe oed when I last spoke welsh. I seem to have learned only the emphatic question structure, and a huge number of rural idioms, during that time... thanks!


allenfrang

Huge number! I urge you to write those down somewhere as I'm sure many would like to read them


RowenaJane

I thought it was naci.


shwmae

Up north, yes: nage = naci.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.