"הוא לא עובר דירה."

Translation:He is not moving apartments.

August 8, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mabel544786

He is not moving apartments because he hasn't got a truck that is big enough to move them....


shimkelevine

This is not good English. We must say either "He is not moving" or "He is not cahnging apartments" or "He is not moving from his apartment" or something like that. "He is not moving apartments" would mean that he is not putting a number of apartments on a moving van and transporting the rooms to another location.


Celioluzverde

I don´t understand: I learned that apartment = דירה, apartments = דירות.


gina.blank

I agree--this says "he is not moving an apartment." Could a native-speaker explain why it isn't required to be plural? Or should I report this as an error?


synp

I'm a native speaker, and it should definitely be singular. He's moving from one place to another, always having just one place. The English language idiom "moving house" works the same way.


Its-me.

It's singular in Hebrew because it's idiomatic. But in English, you'd pluralise apartments, because he's moving from one to the other


JoshuaPaulKrug

When I try to translate this literally, I always think that "he is passing by the apartment," rather than "moving," I see someone walking past an apartment or "passing," on it.


TeppoSaari

how would you say "he is not moving out of an apartment"?

I think this sentence was about moving INTO an apartment.

Of course, if such a distinction is never made in Hebrew, then I understand.


AlmogL

This sentence is about moving between apartments, from one and into the other. The concept is quite similar to הוא מחליף חולצה, "he is changing his shirt". If you want to say he is moving out, you can say הוא עוזב את הדירה or maybe הוא עובר מהדירה, but that is less frequent. But you can say הוא עובר לדירה, he is moving in.


PennyFore

Can't you also say, "he does not pass an apartment?" The sentence "he does not move an apartment" makes no sense; it's moving into or out of an apartment.


synp

The normal way to express this in English is "he is not moving", and context tells you that this is about going from living in one place to living in another, rather than about standing still like a statue.

If you said your sentence to an English speaker, they would have no idea what you're saying.


t-hero

House is used regardless of whether it is an apartment or not and it's usually not plural.


synp

Yes, and in Hebrew דירה is used regardless of the nature of the abode.


Celioluzverde

I absolutely do not understand the meaning of this sentence!


synp

You know how sometimes you live in one place, and then you move to some other place and live there instead? Often called "moving house" in English?

Welk, he isn't doing that.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.