1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "למרות שסבתא שלי היא אישה מבו…

"למרות שסבתא שלי היא אישה מבוגרת, היא מודרנית."

Translation:Although my grandmother is an old woman, she is modern.

August 8, 2016

11 Comments


mbergva

No chance you can hear her say היא in this sentence.


C1I61

Agreed. It’s a valid sentence without היא, and I expect the speaker’s pronunciation would be identical. Both sentences should be accepted.


DL-Trolls

Yeah. Come on, Yara!


YoavDothan

מסכים במאה אחוז; היא בולעת את המילה היא ואין לה זכר באודיו


Liz516305

I really, really wish they would get a different female narrator. She is constantly eliding her words and syllables, which is not helpful for language learners, particularly given that the individual Hebrew words do not have audio. We are language learners, and we need clear enunciation to know what is being said.


NnhOJH

I like the female narrator; I get a feeling of a real spoken language listening to her.


MattHaythem

Me too! I had a tough time with her at first, but she's much easier with practice. And plus, I've seen Israelis in movies mumble much worse than her.


NatashaSha386361

I wrote, "Despite the fact that my grandmother is old she is modern," but it was marked wrong.


ojc2cgcP

I thought 'old' was זקנה and מבוגרת means 'adult'?


dovbear57

I agree with you, ojc2cgcP. I used "mature" and Duolingo claimed it was wrong, which I dispute.


Tom273734

"old lady" is not a good translation?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.