"למרות שסבתא שלי היא אישה מבוגרת, היא מודרנית."

Translation:Although my grandmother is an old woman, she is modern.

August 8, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mbergva

No chance you can hear her say היא in this sentence.


C1I61

Agreed. It’s a valid sentence without היא, and I expect the speaker’s pronunciation would be identical. Both sentences should be accepted.


DL-Trolls

Yeah. Come on, Yara!


YoavDothan

מסכים במאה אחוז; היא בולעת את המילה היא ואין לה זכר באודיו


Liz516305

I really, really wish they would get a different female narrator. She is constantly eliding her words and syllables, which is not helpful for language learners, particularly given that the individual Hebrew words do not have audio. We are language learners, and we need clear enunciation to know what is being said.


NnhOJH

I like the female narrator; I get a feeling of a real spoken language listening to her.


DerekZahav

Me too! I had a tough time with her at first, but she's much easier with practice. And plus, I've seen Israelis in movies mumble much worse than her.


ShiloGeva

About mumbling - When we first came to Boston with a good vocabulary in English we couldn't understand a word. Everyone was saying: "wararaarar...". When time went on, we got used to most of it... But I also see Israeli movies with Hebrew subtitles to understand everything :D


ojc2cgcP

I thought 'old' was זקנה and מבוגרת means 'adult'?


dovbear57

I agree with you, ojc2cgcP. I used "mature" and Duolingo claimed it was wrong, which I dispute.


NatashaSha386361

I wrote, "Despite the fact that my grandmother is old she is modern," but it was marked wrong.


Tom273734

"old lady" is not a good translation?


VforBBforV

"old lady" should be accepted. It's the usual and respectful way to talk about that generation in the UK. "An old woman" just isn't how we were taught to speak when we were kids; we got told off and corrected! "She's a lady, so address her as such!" Lol


ojc2cgcP

I see 'elderly' as meaning 'on the cusp of getting old' but friends argue that it means older than 'old'. Anyone English have views on this?


dovbear57

As a native speaker of UK English, I would say that "elderly" perhaps originally meant a little less old than simply "old" -- agreeing with your "cusp" suggestion, ojc2cgcP; but if anything, I'd say it's more about attitude. You can be 96 years old and still have some youthful enthusiasms or whatever, or you can be aged 45 and behave in such a way that people consider you elderly. Not sure how (if at all) this corresponds with מבוגר(ת) , and I have no doubt that other English speakers will have other views on it in any case.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.