"אני אוכל את האוכל."

Translation:I eat the food.

August 8, 2016

15 Comments


zion11dotcom

ani okhel et ha okhel ?

May 7, 2017

Hajar985588

What את means in this sentence ?

August 8, 2016

AlmogL

It comes before a definite direct object.

August 9, 2016

Ilsessa

Is the verb eat the same as food? Confusing.

July 16, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Same root, different pronunciation: אוֹכֵל "eats" [okEl] is stressed on the last syllable, but אֹ֫כֶל "food" [Okel] on the first.

September 27, 2018

LangPat10

Has anybody had a problem with this sentence? I am having the same error over and over, and did report it.

To me, it looks like it should say, "I am eating food, you are eating the food" but the correction says " I am eating food, I am eating the food"

However, I tried it that way too, and its still wrong. Help if possible, please. ( This is in Hebrew)

June 1, 2017

carter.ag

It's a bit of a tricky sentence to look at since (את) can mean "you" or act as a marker for a direct object (DO). You can tell here that it's the DO marker because ( האוכל) "the food" starts with the letter hay (ה) which means "the", making this word a noun. If (את) is being used as a pronoun "you", you should expect to see a conjugated verb after it, not a noun.

December 7, 2017

Marjorie280956

This was very helpful!! Todah!!

May 11, 2018

StevenShre

That was very helpful thank you. Quick question, why wouldn't the sentence simply have the hey before the final word food because that would also be translated I eat the food anyway.... What would doing it that way be missing???

May 24, 2018

JayStanton

The marker for definite direct objects is a part of the Hebrew language that doesn't exist in English, but it's needed even though we don't translate it into English. It is a preposition that helps us know that the noun that follows is the direct object, as opposed to an indirect object or the subject of a new sentence. So without the word "et", the sentence is missing the word "et" - because Hebrew works differently than English.

Hope that helps.

June 16, 2018

alantrousers

Thank you for being helpful like that.

March 28, 2019

Snarls-at-Fleas

Its "I am eating food"

June 13, 2017

LangPat10

תודה רבה

June 22, 2017

Snarls-at-Fleas

בבקשה

June 25, 2017

JayStanton

No - I am eating the food.

June 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.