Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Don't you see tables here?"

Translation:Nem látsz itt asztalokat?

2 years ago

2 Comments


CumberHyarion

Are there rules about where itt goes in sentences like these? Different sentences here seem to vary a lot in how strict they are about where you put it; are there actual grammar rules underlying that, or are they just yet to have all the variations added?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

There are just so many variations, surely all of them have not been added. In this particular sentence, you can put "itt" absolutely anywhere you want. It will modify the emphasis and the meaning of the sentence.
There are some rules, I'm sure. The most important thing is that the important things tend to come forward in the sentence. If "itt" is the focus of your question, you can even start your sentence with it. There are some structures, or formations, of words that you can't just break up without good reason. But keeping those together, you can move around the elements of the sentence. But, again, it may significantly change the meaning/focus of your sentence.
Keep reading the comments, there is lots of discussion going on about word order.

2 years ago