"Don't you see tables here?"

Translation:Nem látsz itt asztalokat?

August 8, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CumberHyarion

Are there rules about where itt goes in sentences like these? Different sentences here seem to vary a lot in how strict they are about where you put it; are there actual grammar rules underlying that, or are they just yet to have all the variations added?


vvsey

There are just so many variations, surely all of them have not been added. In this particular sentence, you can put "itt" absolutely anywhere you want. It will modify the emphasis and the meaning of the sentence.
There are some rules, I'm sure. The most important thing is that the important things tend to come forward in the sentence. If "itt" is the focus of your question, you can even start your sentence with it. There are some structures, or formations, of words that you can't just break up without good reason. But keeping those together, you can move around the elements of the sentence. But, again, it may significantly change the meaning/focus of your sentence.
Keep reading the comments, there is lots of discussion going on about word order.


UKSoaper

Why not, "Nem aztalokat itt latsz"?


GregWood15
  1. It's "asztalokat" rather than "aztalokat".

  2. If you negate tables, then that should attract focus, so it would be "Nem asztalok látok itt."

  3. Given that you are negating the tables rather than the seeing, the equivalent English would be something like "It is not tables that I see here.".


Liggliluff

So this is marked as the correct sentence:
"Nem látsz itt asztalokat?" = Don't you see tables here?
But I'm curious about the other forms:
"Nem asztalokat itt látsz?" = "It's not tables you see here?"
"Nem itt látsz asztalokat?" = "It's not here you see tables?"
Not sure if that's what they actually mean.


IanBiddle

I am finding word order rules completely impenetrable. I get these wring over and over and I can't find any explanation for why. Why, for example is "Nem itt asztalokat látsz" wrong here?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.