"Warsaw is a European city."

Translation:Warszawa to europejskie miasto.

August 8, 2016

11 Comments


Aggebaggen

It is a European city, and very much so.

August 8, 2016

jackcul

Why can't you say Warszawa to miasto europejskie?

November 30, 2016

Jellei

Hmmm... usually the adjective that just describes the noun goes before the noun. But with this particular phrase... I guess it's ok. But it emphasizes the "European" part. Like "Warsaw is really a big, European city with big, European lifestyle", blablabla. Added, anyway.

December 3, 2016

DanHallswo

In what situation is it "to" and in what situation is it "jest" and in what situation is it "to jest"? Dzieki!

June 17, 2017

Jellei

In most situations, both "to" and "jest" are perfectly fine. You just have to remember that after "to" comes Nominative, and after "jest" Instrumental.

"to jest" is also correct, I guess, but to me it seems a bit strange and rather unusual. I think we generally don't accept it unless someone asks specifically.

You can take a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

June 18, 2017

KoenOomens

Could you use "byc"/"jest" instead of "to" in this sentence?

May 16, 2017

Jellei

"Warszawa jest europejskim miastem".

May 16, 2017

Rpeluffo

Why europejskim miastem? Couldn't be Europejskie miasta?

June 14, 2017

Jellei

"europejskie miasta" (no capital letters for adjectives) is plural Nominative or Accusative.

June 14, 2017

Gerard510388

Why 'Warsawa' and not just 'Warsaw'?

May 7, 2018

Jellei

"WarSZawa".

I am confused by your question. In the English sentence, both "Warszawa" and "Warsaw" work, and in the Polish one... well, the name of the city is "Warszawa".

May 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.