"Warsaw is a European city."

Translation:Warszawa to europejskie miasto.

August 8, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Augustdh

It is a European city, and very much so.


DanHallswo

In what situation is it "to" and in what situation is it "jest" and in what situation is it "to jest"? Dzieki!


Jellei

In most situations, both "to" and "jest" are perfectly fine. You just have to remember that after "to" comes Nominative, and after "jest" Instrumental.

"to jest" is also correct, I guess, but to me it seems a bit strange and rather unusual. I think we generally don't accept it unless someone asks specifically.

You can take a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


jackcul

Why can't you say Warszawa to miasto europejskie?


Jellei

Hmmm... usually the adjective that just describes the noun goes before the noun. But with this particular phrase... I guess it's ok. But it emphasizes the "European" part. Like "Warsaw is really a big, European city with big, European lifestyle", blablabla. Added, anyway.


chce_polski

Still not accepted


Jellei

A report from 14 hours ago, which for 99,9% is yours, says "warszawa to miasto europejska", so it's the wrong adjective form.


KoenOomens

Could you use "byc"/"jest" instead of "to" in this sentence?


Jellei

"Warszawa jest europejskim miastem".


Rpeluffo

Why europejskim miastem? Couldn't be Europejskie miasta?


Jellei

"europejskie miasta" (no capital letters for adjectives) is plural Nominative or Accusative.


rasia966734

Dlaczego przed European jest przedrostek "a", a nie "an"?


alik1989

Na wybór przedimka wpływa jedynie wymowa, nie pisownia. 'European' czytamy jak gdyby tam była spółgłoska na początku, czyli: /ju/.


Maja146717

"Warszawa to miasto Europy " was not accepted. Why is this ?


Jellei

That sounds very strange to me... "city of Europe"?


Kristine466318

"Warsaw is a European city." "European" is an adjective here, so it should be the same in the translation (if possible) : "europejskie miasto". Your sentence would be "Warsaw is a city of Europe". In English it also sounds a little off.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.