1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Warsaw is a European city."

"Warsaw is a European city."

Translation:Warszawa to europejskie miasto.

August 8, 2016

15 Comments


Aggebaggen

It is a European city, and very much so.


jackcul

Why can't you say Warszawa to miasto europejskie?


Jellei
Mod

Hmmm... usually the adjective that just describes the noun goes before the noun. But with this particular phrase... I guess it's ok. But it emphasizes the "European" part. Like "Warsaw is really a big, European city with big, European lifestyle", blablabla. Added, anyway.


chce_polski

Still not accepted


Jellei
Mod

A report from 14 hours ago, which for 99,9% is yours, says "warszawa to miasto europejska", so it's the wrong adjective form.


DanHallswo

In what situation is it "to" and in what situation is it "jest" and in what situation is it "to jest"? Dzieki!


Jellei
Mod

In most situations, both "to" and "jest" are perfectly fine. You just have to remember that after "to" comes Nominative, and after "jest" Instrumental.

"to jest" is also correct, I guess, but to me it seems a bit strange and rather unusual. I think we generally don't accept it unless someone asks specifically.

You can take a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


KoenOomens

Could you use "byc"/"jest" instead of "to" in this sentence?


Jellei
Mod

"Warszawa jest europejskim miastem".


Rpeluffo

Why europejskim miastem? Couldn't be Europejskie miasta?


Jellei
Mod

"europejskie miasta" (no capital letters for adjectives) is plural Nominative or Accusative.


Gerard510388

Why 'Warsawa' and not just 'Warsaw'?


Jellei
Mod

"WarSZawa".

I am confused by your question. In the English sentence, both "Warszawa" and "Warsaw" work, and in the Polish one... well, the name of the city is "Warszawa".


rasia966734

Dlaczego przed European jest przedrostek "a", a nie "an"?


alik1989

Na wybór przedimka wpływa jedynie wymowa, nie pisownia. 'European' czytamy jak gdyby tam była spółgłoska na początku, czyli: /ju/.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.