1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לכם בקר."

"יש לכם בקר."

Translation:You have beef.

August 8, 2016

54 Comments


ErranZimmermann

Is בקר specific to cow beef, while בשר is meat in general?


qfEX6

Literally, בקר means cattle.


BenSmart2

"cow beef"? All beef is cow beef.


Vini625613

@BenSmart2 Have you ever been in china?


DerAndereLerner

Literally: "cow meat".


gcassius

anything like אתן , אתם, להם, etc, anything for you plural is technically you all or y'all. im sad it doesnt accept if i put you all to clarify the pluralized form :(


JayStanton

It should accept y'all for the plural form. Because "you all" is said differently in Hebrew, it isn't used to translate these words - only כלכם and כלכן. Report it if it doesn't accept y'all.


gcassius

Hi, i know i'm about 3 years too late, but i would like to clarify that i did not mean "y'all" as a literal translation for the hebrew. "yall" does not exist in hebrew, but a single word (in both the male and female form) for "you all" does. Some english speakers, though, do not say you all because of dialects and regional culture and instead they say y'all. That is all I meant. I was more so translating my already translated english into slang english lol. I did not type y'all into Duolingo thinking it should accept it.


jarrettph

Y'all isn't a word in standard English. It should accept you all or you guys. If it doesn't report it.


JayStanton

Y'all is standard in many dialects of English and Duolingo has worked to accept it. You can report it if it doesn't.


ChanaFriend1

Im pretty sure that there is a seperate word for guys


mikewiz

Also you have cattle (which duolingo says is wrong)


JayStanton

They should accept cattle. Without context, it is actually the default for בקר. Beef is formally בשר בקר that is to say "cattle meat" with בקר being a short version, but you need to know that the context is food.


jarrettph

That would probably be פרות.


JayStanton

The word פרות is cows, and פרים is bulls. The word בקר is the general collective word for cattle.


ChanaFriend1

Wow. Hebrew is soo specific!! One nekudah its a diff word!! Thats crazy


carbis

If "You have fruit" would render פרי as פריות, why doesn't "You have beef" render בקר as בקרים?


mikewiz

Because בָּקָר is both singular and plural in Hebrew. Practically speaking, English speakers use beef as both singular and plural as well. I've never heard anyone use the plural of beef (which is beeves!).


carbis

Same as fruit, right? Nobody says "how many fruits are there?", we say "how much fruit is there?". We treat it the same as beef in English.

So in Hebrew, fruit is like any other plural, but beef is the same as the way we use it in English? I'm confused.


mikewiz

Here's an example: Apples and Pears are my two favorite fruits. Now try it with Filet Mignon and Prime Rib. Still confused?


jarrettph

Fruits are countable whereas beef is a mass noun. I agree it's rare in English to use it that way because you usually reference a specific fruit in the plural, but it's not wrong to say fruits.


YardenNB

As far as I understand, it's the whims of each language, and not some strict logic, that determines the existence of collective nouns. It's just luck that both English and Hebrew have a collective noun for cows (cattle, בקר). No such luck with "fruit" (possibly a collective noun), where Hebrew has only the countable noun פרי with the plural פירות. (Actually there is also a collective usage of פרי, I think mainly in contexts of commerce and agriculture (הרבה פרי)).


DavidCheat1

The suggested translation include "a beef". "You have a beef" has an idiomatic meaning at least in Canadian English of having a problem/grudge.


Hannah618169

I answerd 'You have a beef'.It show me error.


YardenNB

You can't say "a beef" in English (except in some special sense, mentioned in another comment here).


Miclat1

Thats pretty cool. In Filipino, beef/cow is báka


fluffyunifish

Also, "You have controller"


JayStanton

In English, I would say "You have a controller" (and probably supervisor or inspector instead).


avishag187951

How to pronounce בקר?


mikewiz

bah-car with the emphasis on the last syllable.


SpinergySy

I was told that in written form without niqud and no audio, "beef" should be written as בשר בקר to distinguish it from morning. Can someone confirm this? Otherwise this is going to get confusing!


jarrettph

How could you confuse it when morning is written בוקר?


FaizaMazhar

It is a lil confusing for new learners.. thanks for clarifying though..


JayStanton

The real reason to write בשר בקר is to differentiate from cattle. In Hebrew written without vowels, we write בוקר for morning.


YardenNB

As was said, "morning" is written differently, but do expect to have many pairs of unrelated words written the same and sound either the same or differently! (Triplets, too.) It happens in English, too, BTW ("read" in present vs. past tense; "can" the verb vs. the noun), but a lot more common in Hebrew.


Larry824711

An online dictionary I use shows בקר as beef but בקרים as controllers. Does anyone know the linguistic connection between these two?


JayStanton

None. They just happen to have the same root letters. In fact, in singular form they are voweled slightly differently.

It occasionally happens that there are two different root words with the same letter combination.


MichaelFis381086

Why not: Do you have any beef?


YardenNB

No question mark in the Hebrew... Otherwise I think it should have been accepted.


Eliana_danielle

Bukar = beef. Busar = meat (?)


AlexeyShah

Also interested . Did you mean u as in cup and bus?


Avery_Eubanks

Why did the answer I chose include “בשר” and “בקר”? Shouldn’t it just be בקר for beef?


YardenNB

What was the answer you chose?


Avery_Eubanks

I forgot what the answer was exactly but it included both “בקר”- beef and “בשר”- meat. That’s what I read somewhere when I looked it up. The answer had both of those words side by side


YardenNB

Beef in Hebrew is either בשר בקר, or just בקר.


Muhammadkhiere

How I know יש returned to you


hansyd307

It should be יש לך בקר if the you is singular


Nomno1

It can also translate... they have cattle


lfd

¿Why not ‘a beef’?


YardenNB

"Beef" is not countable, can't have an "a".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.