"יש לכם בקר."

Translation:You have beef.

August 8, 2016

35 Comments


ErranZimmermann

Is בקר specific to cow beef, while בשר is meat in general?

August 8, 2016

AlmogL

Yes.

August 9, 2016

qfEX6

Literally, בקר means cattle.

August 27, 2018

BenSmart2

"cow beef"? All beef is cow beef.

September 12, 2018

mikewiz

Also you have cattle (which duolingo says is wrong)

October 14, 2016

JayStanton

They should accept cattle. Without context, it is actually the default for בקר. Beef is formally בשר בקר that is to say "cattle meat" with בקר being a short version, but you need to know that the context is food.

June 18, 2018

jarrettph

That would probably be פרות.

December 18, 2017

JayStanton

The word פרות is cows, and פרים is bulls. The word בקר is the general collective word for cattle.

June 18, 2018

gcassius

anything like אתן , אתם, להם, etc, anything for you plural is technically you all or y'all. im sad it doesnt accept if i put you all to clarify the pluralized form :(

September 25, 2016

jarrettph

Y'all isn't a word in standard English. It should accept you all or you guys. If it doesn't report it.

October 9, 2016

JayStanton

Y'all is standard in many dialects of English and Duolingo has worked to accept it. You can report it if it doesn't.

June 18, 2018

JayStanton

It should accept y'all for the plural form. Because "you all" is said differently in Hebrew, it isn't used to translate these words - only כלכם and כלכן. Report it if it doesn't accept y'all.

June 18, 2018

avishag187951

How to pronounce בקר?

March 7, 2017

mikewiz

bah-car with the emphasis on the last syllable.

March 7, 2017

fluffyunifish

Also, "You have controller"

September 13, 2016

JayStanton

In English, I would say "You have a controller" (and probably supervisor or inspector instead).

June 18, 2018

carbis

If "You have fruit" would render פרי as פריות, why doesn't "You have beef" render בקר as בקרים?

March 2, 2017

mikewiz

Because בָּקָר is both singular and plural in Hebrew. Practically speaking, English speakers use beef as both singular and plural as well. I've never heard anyone use the plural of beef (which is beeves!).

March 2, 2017

carbis

Same as fruit, right? Nobody says "how many fruits are there?", we say "how much fruit is there?". We treat it the same as beef in English.

So in Hebrew, fruit is like any other plural, but beef is the same as the way we use it in English? I'm confused.

March 4, 2017

jarrettph

Fruits are countable whereas beef is a mass noun. I agree it's rare in English to use it that way because you usually reference a specific fruit in the plural, but it's not wrong to say fruits.

March 4, 2017

mikewiz

Here's an example: Apples and Pears are my two favorite fruits. Now try it with Filet Mignon and Prime Rib. Still confused?

March 5, 2017

YardenNB

As far as I understand, it's the whims of each language, and not some strict logic, that determines the existence of collective nouns. It's just luck that both English and Hebrew have a collective noun for cows (cattle, בקר). No such luck with "fruit" (possibly a collective noun), where Hebrew has only the countable noun פרי with the plural פירות. (Actually there is also a collective usage of פרי, I think mainly in contexts of commerce and agriculture (הרבה פרי)).

October 13, 2018

SpinergySy

I was told that in written form without niqud and no audio, "beef" should be written as בשר בקר to distinguish it from morning. Can someone confirm this? Otherwise this is going to get confusing!

April 3, 2017

jarrettph

How could you confuse it when morning is written בוקר?

April 3, 2017

FaizaMazhar

It is a lil confusing for new learners.. thanks for clarifying though..

April 18, 2017

JayStanton

The real reason to write בשר בקר is to differentiate from cattle. In Hebrew written without vowels, we write בוקר for morning.

June 18, 2018

YardenNB

As was said, "morning" is written differently, but do expect to have many pairs of unrelated words written the same and sound either the same or differently! (Triplets, too.) It happens in English, too, BTW ("read" in present vs. past tense; "can" the verb vs. the noun), but a lot more common in Hebrew.

October 13, 2018

Larry824711

An online dictionary I use shows בקר as beef but בקרים as controllers. Does anyone know the linguistic connection between these two?

June 18, 2018

JayStanton

None. They just happen to have the same root letters. In fact, in singular form they are voweled slightly differently.

It occasionally happens that there are two different root words with the same letter combination.

June 24, 2018

Larry824711

תודה רבה

June 25, 2018

BethListha

אפו חבקר

July 29, 2018

MichaelFis381086

Why not: Do you have any beef?

November 23, 2018

YardenNB

No question mark in the Hebrew... Otherwise I think it should have been accepted.

November 23, 2018

DavidCheat1

The suggested translation include "a beef". "You have a beef" has an idiomatic meaning at least in Canadian English of having a problem/grudge.

February 15, 2019

Eliana_danielle

Bukar = beef. Busar = meat (?)

March 8, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.