1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To kwestia życia i śmierci."

"To kwestia życia i śmierci."

Translation:It is a matter of life and death.

August 8, 2016

11 Comments


8KAITO8

Correct me if I'm wrong, but shouldn't it be "an issue" (insted of "a issue")?


Jellei

I think it could be possible, but as an idiomatic phrase English uses "matter".


8KAITO8

I agree, it could be both "an issue" and "a matter", however "matter" feels more correct. What I meant is that one of suggested answers is "... A issue ..." not "... AN issue ...". Wrong article, I believe :) My previous question was not clear enough, sorry for that. I have edited it.


Jellei

Oh yeah, good call! Fixed it, thanks :)


nod032

Why not "It is a life and death matter"? I know it doesn't sound so good but still...


SonofTheAlmighty

"It is a life and death matter" is the normal wording of this phrase to my American English ears. "It is a matter of life and death" is understood but not the most common way of saying it.


alik1989

Actually, the exact opposite is the case. The iweb corpus (link below) produces the following results:

A matter of life and death - 2251 hits
A matter of life or death - 711 hits
A life or death matter - 83 hits
A life and death matter - 68 hits

But you'd be pleased to know that I've just added the last two options to the database.


https://www.english-corpora.org/iweb/


leon32886

Nikt w Polsce nie powie "kwestia życia i śmierci " zawsze mówi się "kwestia życia lub śmierci " jako wybór. "matter of life or death


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Nie zgodzę się z Tobą, w mowie i w literaturze funkcjonują obie wersje. Ale żeby nie być gołosłownym, sprawdziłem jeszcze w 2 korpusach języka polskiego. Oto wyniki:


JamesTWils

What is the distinction between kwestia and sprawa?


Jellei

"sprawa" is a more common word, I guess "kwestia" is used when either "matter" or "question" could work...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.