"To kwestia życia i śmierci."

Translation:It is a matter of life and death.

August 8, 2016

12 Comments


8KAITO8

Correct me if I'm wrong, but shouldn't it be "an issue" (insted of "a issue")?

August 8, 2016

Jellei

I think it could be possible, but as an idiomatic phrase English uses "matter".

August 9, 2016

8KAITO8

I agree, it could be both "an issue" and "a matter", however "matter" feels more correct. What I meant is that one of suggested answers is "... A issue ..." not "... AN issue ...". Wrong article, I believe :) My previous question was not clear enough, sorry for that. I have edited it.

August 9, 2016

Jellei

Oh yeah, good call! Fixed it, thanks :)

August 9, 2016

LICA98

how come it's not "życia a śmierci"?

February 22, 2018

Jellei

Hmm... I see some logic in your version, it is some kind of contrast, but... it's just not what any Polish person would say.

February 22, 2018

br0d4
Mod

It's a fixed phrase with "i", so definitely - nope.

August 16, 2018

JamesTWils

What is the distinction between kwestia and sprawa?

August 15, 2018

Jellei

"sprawa" is a more common word, I guess "kwestia" is used when either "matter" or "question" could work...

January 10, 2019

nod032

Why not "It is a life and death matter"? I know it doesn't sound so good but still...

October 12, 2018

leon32886

Nikt w Polsce nie powie "kwestia życia i śmierci " zawsze mówi się "kwestia życia lub śmierci " jako wybór. "matter of life or death

October 27, 2018

br0d4
Mod

Nie zgodzę się z Tobą, w mowie i w literaturze funkcjonują obie wersje. Ale żeby nie być gołosłownym, sprawdziłem jeszcze w 2 korpusach języka polskiego. Oto wyniki:

October 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.