1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To kwestia życia i śmierci."

"To kwestia życia i śmierci."

Translation:It is a matter of life and death.

August 8, 2016

11 Comments


8KAITO8

Correct me if I'm wrong, but shouldn't it be "an issue" (insted of "a issue")?


Jellei

I think it could be possible, but as an idiomatic phrase English uses "matter".


8KAITO8

I agree, it could be both "an issue" and "a matter", however "matter" feels more correct. What I meant is that one of suggested answers is "... A issue ..." not "... AN issue ...". Wrong article, I believe :) My previous question was not clear enough, sorry for that. I have edited it.


Jellei

Oh yeah, good call! Fixed it, thanks :)


JamesTWils

What is the distinction between kwestia and sprawa?


Jellei

"sprawa" is a more common word, I guess "kwestia" is used when either "matter" or "question" could work...


nod032

Why not "It is a life and death matter"? I know it doesn't sound so good but still...


leon32886

Nikt w Polsce nie powie "kwestia życia i śmierci " zawsze mówi się "kwestia życia lub śmierci " jako wybór. "matter of life or death


br0d4
Mod

Nie zgodzę się z Tobą, w mowie i w literaturze funkcjonują obie wersje. Ale żeby nie być gołosłownym, sprawdziłem jeszcze w 2 korpusach języka polskiego. Oto wyniki:


MoniqueKov

A life and dead matter should be also ok


Jellei

Nope, that does not make sense.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.