"אם אתם מערבבים אדום וכחול, אתם יוצרים סגול."

Translation:If you mix red and blue, you create purple.

August 8, 2016

7 Comments


Dov360473

Why is he pronouncing כחול with a soft כ? It sounds like two ח's.

August 8, 2016

AlmogL

Because of the ו, it makes the next letter soft. But only in formal speech, in daily conversation I would totally say "vekachol".

August 9, 2016

DanVicBez

Anyone else hear the little slurp at the end?

April 18, 2017

Dov360473

Yes, sounds like the microphone being turned off.

March 1, 2019

Tom273734

Could there be "violet" instead of "purple"?

July 10, 2018

JustEphraim

יצרים is drawin or colouring, not making.

March 1, 2019

Dov360473

Drawing is לצייר. Creating is ליצור.

March 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.