"אם אתם מערבבים אדום וכחול, אתם יוצרים סגול."

Translation:If you mix red and blue, you create purple.

August 8, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanVicBez

Anyone else hear the little slurp at the end?


Dov360473

Yes, sounds like the microphone being turned off.


Dov360473

Why is he pronouncing כחול with a soft כ? It sounds like two ח's.


AlmogL

Because of the ו, it makes the next letter soft. But only in formal speech, in daily conversation I would totally say "vekachol".


AnonAnin

No one in Israel would say khakhol, everyone says “vekakhol”. If you say “khakhol”, people will look funny at you. It is stupid how Duolingo tries to teach foreigners to speak “better” than Israelis themselves.


Theresa754142

Im atem me’arbevim adom vekhakhol, atem yotsrim sagol.

I like to imagine that little sound at the end as an insulting click of the tongue: You didn’t know that?!


AhmedHosny705146

Is not there some list of new words for each lesson anywhere I do not know about? I searched the tips and notes and there is an alphabetical list of the whole course words. Not useful. And to copy new words into paper and memorize them like school work three decade ago is not practical for me and not why I am using a mobile app for. Depending on repeating the new verbs and words through out Doulingo lessons is also not working for me. I do two lessons a day and the verbs won't recycle till next level. From yesterday I can't recall a verb but "mefasfes", just becuase it sounds funny


Theresa754142

There is a list for the new words that appear in a lesson, in English, transliterations and Hebrew. https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Hebrew_Skill:Verbs:_Conditional

A warning: This site has a lot of errors in the transliterations but the Hebrew is what I need to look up the word on Pealim. On rare occasions, there’s a mistake in the Hebrew, but because the English is listed, I can look it up on Google Translate. I love being able to understand what’s coming up before I start the lesson.

If you are committed to learning Hebrew, you’ll find the way which works best for you to remember the words. If you learn best by hearing, maybe you can record new words and their meanings into the recording app of your phone. If you are a visual learner, you might have to write out the words in the alphabet of your language to remember them. I find that it helps to work on memorizing the word when it first appears because that helps me not to feel lost when it appears later.

Use memory tricks to connect the new word to something you already know. I remember that maspik means enough because I see the word as “Ma speak... what does Ma speak? Enough!” When you imagine these little happenings in your mind, such as when Ma speaks Enough! the more ridiculous and emotional the happening is, the more likely you will be to remember it.


AhmedHosny705146

Sad not to have a list of new words before each lesson. And thank you a lot for your answer and help. I am using all the memory tricks. yet, I have just finished a sentence for a verb meaning "organize" just by typing these lines in this answer makes me have no clue what is this verb


Theresa754142

I used Google Translate to find out that to organize is לארגן le’argen and then I plugged that word into Pealim and found out that “he organizes” is meargen מארגן.


Tom273734

Could there be "violet" instead of "purple"?


RobinKatco

In English make and create can be used interchangeably. But I got it wrong?


Theresa754142

When I looked up yotsrim on Pealim, only “create” was listed. We already learned the word “to do or make” עשותל la’asot , so here Duolingo wants you to practice ליצור litsor, to create.


Jiggawhy

Yes, but in the English version of that sentence create would be quite a lofty and abnormal way to express it whereas make would be idiomatic. Is יוצר similarly lofty or awkward in the Hebrew version? If not, it seems like we should prefer a freer idiomatic translation.


YardenNB

Yes, יוצרים is a bit high register - I think pretty much like "create".


Kristen943

The foil word from the word bank that gets excluded in the target sentence should not be "all." In the south, אתם is "you all". I lost a heart over it. Use another foil word, please.


AnonAnin

I agree that “you all” should be accepted for אתם in all instances.


JustEphraim

יצרים is drawin or colouring, not making.


Dov360473

Drawing is לצייר. Creating is ליצור.


71wI

is the word you mix in plural spelled correct or do you have an extra ב


YardenNB

Excellent question. There is a biblical מערבים in the same sense, the root ערב. In the Talmud they somtimes doubled the bet, creating the "square root" ערבב. Not sure why - maybe מערבים got other meanings and they wanted to differentiate. In modern Hebrew it's only מערבבים, while מערבים came to mean "involve" or "engage", as in אנחנו מערבים את המשטרה - "we're looping in the police" (not sure what's the best way to say it in English...)


Jiggawhy

We are involving the police sounds like reasonable English.


Tom273734

I think it is correct, מערבבים


misha1345

שלום כולם


misha1345

אם מיצרים אדום וכחול אתם מקסלים


misha1345

אם מיצרים אדום וכחול אתם מיצרים סגול

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.