"The girl is sad."

Translation:הילדה עצובה.

August 8, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ha-yaldah atzuvah


funisfun8

Seems right, except the "ha" isn't a seperate word, just a prefix.


EspenGoh

My keyboard cannot type in Hebrew


Sarah152265

You have to change the settings on your keyboard.


LaLa627712

I am getting confused about when to use ה versus ות for a feminine ending. Is one singular and one plural?


danny912421

Yes, feminine nouns usually end in ה (or ת) when in singular and ות in plural.


AsCanBe

Similar query: For female; iyldah or aisha, doesn't the verb end with ot, or it changes more specifically for plural only. Thank you

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.