1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi đi học."

"Tôi đi học."

Translation:I go to school.

August 8, 2016

7 Comments


DanielHong9

Is it also correct to say, "I go to study/learn"?

August 8, 2016

dlubarov

I wrote "I go to study" and it was accepted.

August 16, 2016

fr.Montagne

I wrote I go to learn and it was not accepted.

October 18, 2016

iblinguist

Seems to me that 'học' is 'study' whereas 'learn' would be 'học hội'. like in Chinese 学会 is to learn. One may study but may not necessarily learn. :) What do you think?

January 14, 2017

Mmoaa

Mondly, the language learning paltform told me school is: trường. Học is also mean school?

June 30, 2018

VietNinja

That's right, and hoc means study, although I guess in common usage "di hoc" implies someone is going to school.

January 30, 2019

in85mm

Then "toi di lam" is i go to office? Right?

July 1, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.