1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi đi học."

"Tôi đi học."

Translation:I go to school.

August 8, 2016

7 Comments


DanielHong9

Is it also correct to say, "I go to study/learn"?


dlubarov

I wrote "I go to study" and it was accepted.


fr.Montagne

I wrote I go to learn and it was not accepted.


iblinguist

Seems to me that 'học' is 'study' whereas 'learn' would be 'học hội'. like in Chinese 学会 is to learn. One may study but may not necessarily learn. :) What do you think?


Mmoaa

Mondly, the language learning paltform told me school is: trường. Học is also mean school?


VietNinja

That's right, and hoc means study, although I guess in common usage "di hoc" implies someone is going to school.


in85mm

Then "toi di lam" is i go to office? Right?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.