"אני חושב שכלבים יודעים לבשל."

Translation:I think that dogs know how to cook.

August 9, 2016

9 Comments


AnCatDubh

מה פתאום כלבים יודעים לבשל? מה הם, חולדות?

December 24, 2016

xerostomus

הרעב הוא הטבח הכי טוב! אולי הוא למד אותם לבשל.

January 24, 2018

Shamirush

"I think dogs know to cook" isn't correct?

October 23, 2016

NoamKriten

The word "how" is necessary for the English sentence to be grammatically correct.

May 13, 2017

jarrettph

Without how it means they know they are supposed to cook.

January 16, 2018

Arancaytar

Oh Duolingo, you never disappoint. :D

April 28, 2018

KevinSiou

I think the dogs know how to cook ....shouldn't it be accepted ?

August 9, 2016

AlmogL

Not quite, because in your sentence the dogs are definite: אני חושב שהכלבים יודעים לבשל.

August 9, 2016

Lucys8888

I translated this correctly but can’t imagine an occasion when I would use this sentence.

February 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.