"הן מגלחות הכל."

Translation:They shave everything.

August 9, 2016

14 Comments


Dov360473

Must be Reform.

August 9, 2016

zleight1

It is הן so it could be Hungarian women, who shave everything so hair doesn't get in the way of the mikveh waters

September 21, 2016

Momoyafah

What the heck

September 22, 2016

PeninaAdat

Why isn't it, "הן מגלחות את הכל" (with the את)? Also, when translating from the hebrew, could you say "they shave it all" rather than "they shave everything"? (I'm wondering because Duo rejected it)

September 23, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The word הכל allows omission of the את, though doesn't require it, so both versions work.

"They shave it all" would be more accurately translated to "הן מגלחות את כולו/כולה", to account for the pronoun. But it might be acceptable here. Report and have the moderators decide.

September 23, 2016

PeninaAdat

Good idea... Is there a way to report once you've moved on from that question....??

September 23, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Redo the lesson.

September 23, 2016

JimCopelan1

I've been studying Hebrew for over a year now and I still don't understand the rules with את!

March 13, 2019

UziYeger

CRAZY BARBERS!!!!!!!!!!! AHHHHHHHHH!

December 28, 2017

pesach9

Maybe they were itchy

May 11, 2018

Sebby94

Why is it הכל and not הכול? כל is just the Construct state of כול

February 18, 2018

IngeborgHa14

No, כׇּל [kol] is the construct state of כֹּל [kol]

May 16, 2018

ronniesseb

Not french girls?

August 15, 2018

uREb12

SWEET!

April 29, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.