"אני רוצֶה מלח."

Translation:I want salt.

August 9, 2016

17 Comments


iggyl

Do "salt" and "king" sound very similar? Former is "melach" and latter is "melech", correct? Are they spelled the same way?

August 9, 2016

AlmogL

Salt = מלח = "melach"

King = מלך = "melech"

August 9, 2016

iggyl

Ah, I see.. תודה!

August 9, 2016

AnCatDubh

This has to do with phonological reasons. A glottal/pharyngeal consonant (i.e. ה\ח\ע) (note: not pharyngealised like צ or ט or uvular like ק) would be hard to pronounce with a vowel or without a low vowel preceding it.

Hence, the vowel lowering in מלח (pharyngeal) and not in מלך (velar/uvular), the epenthetic vowel in מצביע (matzbí‘a, ‘voter’) and not in מצביא (matzbí ‘military leader’, formerly pronounced with a final glottal stop), and other similar phenomena.

August 20, 2016

IroKounadi

this is very interesting! so, um... (I feel so stupid now) ח and כ/ך make two different sounds? Is it my untrained ear that hears them the same? except when כ is a k, of course...

January 29, 2018

AnCatDubh

They used to make different sounds. Nowadays pretty much only old Mizrakhim retain it, maybe young people who live in rural communities that are overwhelmingly Yemenite.

December 23, 2018

amro9204

you see i noticed that words ending in k and h both sound the same except that the h always has "a" before it

February 7, 2017

Mosalf

Is there a more courteous way to ask for something?

November 10, 2016

itamartulp

it's common to say "אפשר בבקשה מלח" which mean "can [we] please have salt?"

January 10, 2017

Mosalf

Thank you sir

January 12, 2017

Elena323563

After update there are now even more mistakes. Now offers me typo even I wrote it exactly the same as in correct version...

April 21, 2017

Cheyenne255333

Is "רוצה" pronounced "ootzeh" or "rootzeh?"

November 22, 2017

JayStanton

ro-tzeh With a long "o" like the English word "rose"

June 18, 2018

DlfYyr

Rotzeeh

December 16, 2017

DlfYyr

If the ר was not there it would be oyzeeh

December 16, 2017

ronmckay1

I tried 'I would like salt' but it was rejected

December 22, 2018

Eliana_danielle

Melach = salt

March 4, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.