1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רוצֶה מלח."

"אני רוצֶה מלח."

Translation:I want salt.

August 9, 2016

11 Comments


iggyl

Do "salt" and "king" sound very similar? Former is "melach" and latter is "melech", correct? Are they spelled the same way?


AlmogL

Salt = מלח = "melach"

King = מלך = "melech"


iggyl

Ah, I see.. תודה!


AnCatDubh

This has to do with phonological reasons. A glottal/pharyngeal consonant (i.e. ה\ח\ע) (note: not pharyngealised like צ or ט or uvular like ק) would be hard to pronounce with a vowel or without a low vowel preceding it.

Hence, the vowel lowering in מלח (pharyngeal) and not in מלך (velar/uvular), the epenthetic vowel in מצביע (matzbí‘a, ‘voter’) and not in מצביא (matzbí ‘military leader’, formerly pronounced with a final glottal stop), and other similar phenomena.


IroKounadi

this is very interesting! so, um... (I feel so stupid now) ח and כ/ך make two different sounds? Is it my untrained ear that hears them the same? except when כ is a k, of course...


amro9204

you see i noticed that words ending in k and h both sound the same except that the h always has "a" before it


Mosalf

Is there a more courteous way to ask for something?


itamartulp

it's common to say "אפשר בבקשה מלח" which mean "can [we] please have salt?"


Mosalf

Thank you sir


Lavinia.Eleanor

How do you pronounce אפשר, please?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.