"You eat a tomato salad."

Translation:אתה אוכל סלט עגבניות.

August 9, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Linda118050

Why was עגבנייה wrong? Why the ות at the end?


flootzavut

It's a plural. Also I think it's in the construct state, but that would relate to the first word, not the second, unless my grammar has escaped me completely. It means something like "salad of tomatoes".


iggyl

ִI said את and it told me "almost correct", and it should've been אתה? Really? What if I am talking to a guy?


AlmogL

Maybe the verb conjugation was incorrect. אתה אוכל when speaking to a male, את אוכלת when speaking to a female.


iggyl

Ah, right - thanks! I used הת and אוכל. :-)


JimCopelan1

I thought ה- implies feminine, except in cases ending in ת-?


Udulutch

Normally, it does. However, there are exceptions to the rule, such as את/אתה.


KarenHecht1

Do you get a heart taken away for an Almost correct?


Udulutch

Nope, Duo gives you credit for being close but still corrects you so that you can do better next time.


danny912421

atá ochél salát agvaniyót.


clairelanc3

. For a change why not "אתם אוכלים" or"אתן אוכל"


Yomalyn

אתן אוכלות :-)


JohnMohr2

How is tomato pronounced?


Linda118050

You can get verbal pronunciations at Forvo. https://forvo.com/search/עגבניות, or עגבנייה. Basically pronounced agvaniah or agvaniote, depending if singular or plural.


JohnMohr2

Ok, thank you Linda. Much appreciated. !תודה


mgrdAT

you say tomeyto, I say tomahto - let's call the whole thing off.


MarleneKes1

Why isn’t it אוכלת?


Albur_Godwin

The conjugation אוכלת would work with a feminine subject, here, either את (singular) or אתן (plural). For the former, אוכלת would be pronounced as okhélet, and for the latter, okhlót.


Vini625613

Why is אתה אוכל עגבניות סלט wrong? I thought the word order didn't matter.


danny912421

Saying in general that word order doesn't matter isn't correct. There are situations where it doesn't matter, but there are also others, where it does matter. You simply can't say עגבניות סלט, just like you can't say "salad tomato" in English.


PippaOz

Can't this be written in the plural?


LeChiffre3

This confused me, aren't we supposed to add a ת for feminine verbs like in אתה אוכלת? At first I thought they got the two correct sentences mixed up with proverbs and verb endings?


Linda118050

The אתה is the masculine form of you and את is the feminine form of you, which is confusing, but this is why אוכל is using the masculine form of the verb.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.