"You eat a tomato salad."

Translation:אתה אוכל סלט עגבניות.

August 9, 2016

13 Comments


JohnMohr2

How is tomato pronounced?

July 14, 2017

Linda118050

You can get verbal pronunciations at Forvo. https://forvo.com/search/עגבניות, or עגבנייה. Basically pronounced agvaniah or agvaniote, depending if singular or plural.

July 14, 2017

JohnMohr2

Ok, thank you Linda. Much appreciated. !תודה

July 14, 2017

iggyl

ִI said את and it told me "almost correct", and it should've been אתה? Really? What if I am talking to a guy?

August 9, 2016

AlmogL

Maybe the verb conjugation was incorrect. אתה אוכל when speaking to a male, את אוכלת when speaking to a female.

August 9, 2016

iggyl

Ah, right - thanks! I used הת and אוכל. :-)

August 9, 2016

JimCopelan1

I thought ה- implies feminine, except in cases ending in ת-?

April 5, 2018

Linda118050

Why was עגבנייה wrong? Why the ות at the end?

October 31, 2016

flootzavut

It's a plural. Also I think it's in the construct state, but that would relate to the first word, not the second, unless my grammar has escaped me completely. It means something like "salad of tomatoes".

November 11, 2016

LeChiffre3

This confused me, aren't we supposed to add a ת for feminine verbs like in אתה אוכלת? At first I thought they got the two correct sentences mixed up with proverbs and verb endings?

January 6, 2017

Linda118050

The אתה is the masculine form of you and את is the feminine form of you, which is confusing, but this is why אוכל is using the masculine form of the verb.

January 7, 2017

clairelanc3

. For a change why not "אתם אוכלים" or"אתן אוכל"

May 15, 2018

Yomalyn

אתן אוכלות :-)

March 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.