"Where is the toy?"

Translation:Hol van a játék?

2 years ago

7 Comments


Ishana92
Ishana92

Is jatek both a game and a toy? Because it seems like two different things being translated both as jatek

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Well, it is definitely not game the deer, wolf and bear.

It can be any physical toy, board game, whatever.

Children's games that they play in the school yard are also "játék".

The games in sports are not "játék". They are "játszma".

The Olympic Games are "olimpiai játékok".

A play in a theatre is "színjáték".

Generally, "toy", "game" and "play" can all be related to "játék".

2 years ago

plastoquinone
plastoquinone

Can you say "a játék hol van?"

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sure. :)

1 year ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Why is 'Hol a játék van' wrong?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Question words (or question phrases) always need to be in focus, i.e. in front of the verb stem. Here, "hol van" needs to stay together, so the possible answers here are:

  • Hol van a játék?
  • A játék hol van?
1 year ago

espino2013
espino2013

Why is "Hol a játék?" wrong? (Ugye, nem mindig tesszük hozzá a létigét, anélkül is helyesnek kéne lennie... :) )

2 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.