1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where is the toy?"

"Where is the toy?"

Translation:Hol van a játék?

August 9, 2016

11 Comments


espino2013

Why is "Hol a játék?" wrong? (Ugye, nem mindig tesszük hozzá a létigét, anélkül is helyesnek kéne lennie... :) )


MrtonPolgr

Nem wrong, már el is fogadja. :)


Ishana92

Is jatek both a game and a toy? Because it seems like two different things being translated both as jatek


vvsey

Well, it is definitely not game the deer, wolf and bear.

It can be any physical toy, board game, whatever.

Children's games that they play in the school yard are also "játék".

The games in sports are not "játék". They are "játszma".

The Olympic Games are "olimpiai játékok".

A play in a theatre is "színjáték".

Generally, "toy", "game" and "play" can all be related to "játék".


Arpad737071

Yes, it can be both. "játék" as a material object is "toy", "játék" as an activity is "game".


plastoquinone

Can you say "a játék hol van?"


Tielbert

Why is 'Hol a játék van' wrong?


RyagonIV

Question words (or question phrases) always need to be in focus, i.e. in front of the verb stem. Here, "hol van" needs to stay together, so the possible answers here are:

  • Hol van a játék?
  • A játék hol van?

lechiffre42

When I put "Hol a játék van" it says the answer is "Hol van a játék." When I put Hol van a játék," is says the correct answer is Hol a játék van." WHICH IS IT???


MrtonPolgr

The first part is right. Honestly, I can't check at the moment but I would be greatly surprized if "Hol a játék van" showed up at all. "Hol van a játék" is right and all I can imagine appearing as a good solution similar to "Hol a játék van" is "Hol a játék"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.