"Where is the toy?"

Translation:Hol van a játék?

August 9, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


espino2022

Why is "Hol a játék?" wrong? (Ugye, nem mindig tesszük hozzá a létigét, anélkül is helyesnek kéne lennie... :) )


MrtonPolgr

Nem wrong, már el is fogadja. :)


[deactivated user]

    "Hol a játék" works but who can explain why or where to read more about it? it's like "Itt a busz vagy ott?" ...


Ishana92

    Is jatek both a game and a toy? Because it seems like two different things being translated both as jatek


vvsey

    Well, it is definitely not game the deer, wolf and bear.

    It can be any physical toy, board game, whatever.

    Children's games that they play in the school yard are also "játék".

    The games in sports are not "játék". They are "játszma".

    The Olympic Games are "olimpiai játékok".

    A play in a theatre is "színjáték".

    Generally, "toy", "game" and "play" can all be related to "játék".


Arpad737071

    Yes, it can be both. "játék" as a material object is "toy", "játék" as an activity is "game".


plastoquinone

    Can you say "a játék hol van?"


Tielbert

    Why is 'Hol a játék van' wrong?


RyagonIV

    Question words (or question phrases) always need to be in focus, i.e. in front of the verb stem. Here, "hol van" needs to stay together, so the possible answers here are:

    • Hol van a játék?
    • A játék hol van?
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.