1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nem melhor, nem pior, simple…

"Nem melhor, nem pior, simplesmente diferente."

Translation:Neither better nor worse, simply different.

February 2, 2013

21 Comments


manosdefie

Oh man! This sentence is why I love Portuguese! That alliteration! And the way it flows! (i.e., the "meter"). (Also, I like the meaning of the sentence. I use it in a lot of different circumstances :D )


JCMcGee

Totally... I think this is my new fave portuguese phrase! Fave word is still TUBARÃO!


JugderGurr1

Mine is abacaxi, tubarão second


Gramadulcha

I wish there are more sentences like this one here. I like the rhyme and I love its meaning!


pfeil

Sounds like those quotes teenager girls put on her selfies on Instagram.


Vitor_S20

Why "(...) simply different" is wrong?


msbraz

It's accepted now :)


cdjaimesh

i simply remember that "best" is with "the" (neither the best") and better isn't, like here (neither better). In portugues would be with "o": "nem o melhor, nem o pior"


Shearie

Why is "Neither the best, nor worst..." wrong?


Davu

I think you'd use articles to force the superlative meaning: "Nem o melhor, nem o pior", but the comparative forms make more sense here.


AnnarHolm

You cannot use neither twice?


Paulenrique

No. It is "Neither... nor..."


msnag

Is the double use of neither (neither bother, neither worse...) inaccurate English?


manosdefie

Um, yes. The translation above is correct...


msnag

Thanks! That's the great thing of learning Portuguese through English: practicing them both at the same time.


al123504

im doing that too


THESmoot

Why is "It's neither better nor worse" not accepted?


adrin19

theres no object in the sentence


dungna93

No subject, no object and also no main verb, in fact. The elliptical sentence is simply a subject complement with its left part "It's" implied.


adh345501

'Neither good nor bad, simply different'- is it wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.