"Nem melhor, nem pior, simplesmente diferente."

Translation:Neither better nor worse, simply different.

February 2, 2013

20 Comments


manosdefie

Oh man! This sentence is why I love Portuguese! That alliteration! And the way it flows! (i.e., the "meter"). (Also, I like the meaning of the sentence. I use it in a lot of different circumstances :D )

April 15, 2014

JCMcGee

Totally... I think this is my new fave portuguese phrase! Fave word is still TUBARÃO!

June 10, 2014

Gramadulcha

I wish there are more sentences like this one here. I like the rhyme and I love its meaning!

September 8, 2014

pfeil

Sounds like those quotes teenager girls put on her selfies on Instagram.

June 30, 2016

LeonardoLumenhe

Why not "best"?

January 17, 2014

cdjaimesh

i simply remember that "best" is with "the" (neither the best") and better isn't, like here (neither better). In portugues would be with "o": "nem o melhor, nem o pior"

February 7, 2014

Vitor_S20

Why "(...) simply different" is wrong?

February 2, 2013

msbraz

It's accepted now :)

July 24, 2013

AnnarHolm

You cannot use neither twice?

November 7, 2018

Paulenrique

No. It is "Neither... nor..."

November 7, 2018

michaelnagel

Is the double use of neither (neither bother, neither worse...) inaccurate English?

June 1, 2014

manosdefie

Um, yes. The translation above is correct...

June 1, 2014

michaelnagel

Thanks! That's the great thing of learning Portuguese through English: practicing them both at the same time.

June 2, 2014

al123504

im doing that too

January 9, 2015

THESmoot

Why is "It's neither better nor worse" not accepted?

June 18, 2014

adrin19

theres no object in the sentence

February 22, 2015

dungna93

No subject, no object and also no main verb, in fact. The elliptical sentence is simply a subject complement with its left part "It's" implied.

July 23, 2017

Shearie

Why is "Neither the best, nor worst..." wrong?

October 30, 2014

Davu

I think you'd use articles to force the superlative meaning: "Nem o melhor, nem o pior", but the comparative forms make more sense here.

October 30, 2014

adh345501

'Neither good nor bad, simply different'- is it wrong?

December 13, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.