"You are my future husband."

Translation:Eres mi futuro marido.

5 years ago

15 Comments


mexirock

why cant we say marido futuro

5 years ago

labrierian

I'm wondering this too. Can anyone explain why the adjective can only come before the noun in this case? I put "esposo futuro" but apparently it's supposed to be "futuro esposo."

5 years ago

wilfredh

Most Spanish adjectives come after the noun. However there are some that come before, such as "futuro", and even a few that can be both before and after with different meanings, such as "vieja".

There's a good article here: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm and a dictionary with example usages of futuro is here: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=futuro

5 years ago

sereda

Just a guess! Perhaps it depends on whether the adjective defines the subject, or just adds some qualities. In other words, a white cat is a cat, therefore we say "un gato blanco", which can be expanded as "a cat, which is white". But a future husband is not a husband (yet), therefore they don't say "el esposo futuro" ("the husband, which is in the future"?)

5 years ago

mjacobs

why can't it be esposo futuro?

5 years ago

theartoflogic

What's the difference between "marido" and "esposo?" Does one mean husband and the other mean spouse, or are they just synonyms?

5 years ago

rspreng

They are pretty close, in my experience. Esposo and esposa mean spouse and husband/wife, marido has no feminine counterpart as far as I know.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

From what I've seen they just say "marido y mujer." Mujer doubles as a word for wife.

5 years ago

rspreng

When people in Argentina and Mexico asked about my wife, they used "esposa."

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It's the most common word for both I believe. People are more likely to ask a woman about her esposo than about her marido from what I've seen.

5 years ago

cbrechet

why is marido not correct when it was accepted in an earlier sentence as husband, what is the difference between esposo and marido?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Esposo can, in addition to meaning husband, refer to a spouse in general. For example you can say of two married people, "son esposos."

Other than that, there is no difference. This sentence accepts both.

5 years ago

srocknowski

why is this ser instead of estar? The future isn't permanent! Haha

5 years ago

ncrebert

can't be 'esposo futuro'?

5 years ago

MotherBatch

I have the same questions as below but found no answer...so how can I learn?

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.